KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

check-in your flight reservation

French translation: effectuer l'enregistrement de votre vol


15:29 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: check-in your flight reservation
Our friendly front-desk staff will greet you each time you visit our hotel and if you rather help yourself, we have a KIOSK located at the front desk so you can check-in and you may also check-in your flight reservation for added convenience.
Krystrad
French translation:effectuer l'enregistrement de votre vol
Explanation:
Je dirai qu'il s'agit d'une borne pour "effectuer l'enregistrement de son vol"
Selected response from:

Cecilia Divett
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3faire valider vos réservations de vol
Drmanu49
4 +2confirmer vos réservations / confirmer votre vol
Daniela Vitancourt
4 +1vous enregistrer sur votre volPsilberz
3 +1effectuer l'enregistrement de votre vol
Cecilia Divett


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire valider vos réservations de vol


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-13 15:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Votre paiement nous servira à valider vos réservations. ... Si vous ne vous présentez pas ou trop tard lors du départ du vol ou au début du voyage, ...
www.imhoff.ch/voyages/conditions gnrales.html - 13k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Jean-Jacques.

agree  Sylvie Updegraff: Ou tout simplement "valider votre réservation". On peut en effet le faire soi-même dans certains aéroports.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sylvie.

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: ok
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirmer vos réservations / confirmer votre vol


Explanation:
.

Daniela Vitancourt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Cl Te
35 mins
  -> Merci Claudine :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vous enregistrer sur votre vol


Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit d'une procedure d'enregistrement sur un vol reserve. ça va plus loin qu'une confirmation (attribution d'un numero de siege et impression des cartes d'embarquement)

Example sentence(s):
  • To begin check-in, enter a confirmation number, eTicket number or OnePass number and then click Continue. Before you begin, please ensure your printer is ready to print.

    Reference: http://checkin.continental.com/travel/checkin/start.aspx?Lan...
Psilberz
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlaurefor: A mon avis c'est cela. Il s'agit de faire depuis l'hôtel directement l'enregistrement pour le vol réservé. Démarche qui se fait normalement à l'aéroport au desk Check In (réservation du siège et obtention de la carte d'embarquement).
1 day16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effectuer l'enregistrement de votre vol


Explanation:
Je dirai qu'il s'agit d'une borne pour "effectuer l'enregistrement de son vol"

Cecilia Divett
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Chancel
10 hrs