KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

fly the flag

French translation: "battre le pavillon de l'écotourisme"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly the flag
French translation:"battre le pavillon de l'écotourisme"
Entered by: wolfheart

19:36 Oct 28, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: fly the flag
"Flying the flag for ecotourism".
Slogan for tour operator company specialising in eco-friendly tours.
Yvette 1
"battre le pavillon de l'écotourisme"
Explanation:
terme consacré, je sais, de la marine, mais pourquoi pas ?
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"battre le pavillon de l'écotourisme"
wolfheart
3 +3porter les couleurs/hisser le drapeauxxxCMJ_Trans
4levez la bannièreveroperl
4brandir / hisser / faire flotter les couleurs
José Quinones


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"battre le pavillon de l'écotourisme"


Explanation:
terme consacré, je sais, de la marine, mais pourquoi pas ?

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Although I was not able to use the French phrase in this instance for the reasons already explained, I think the phrase should prove to be a good rendition of the English original in most other contexts.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: louvement bien !
1 hr
  -> cela va droit au coeur du loup ;-)

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: très bien trouvé !
2 hrs

agree  Cl Te
11 hrs

agree  LesBrets: excellent
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levez la bannière


Explanation:
de l'écotourisme


veroperl
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brandir / hisser / faire flotter les couleurs


Explanation:

"hissez les couleurs" est une expression militaire pour la mise en place du drapeau sur le mât, mais elle est également employée par ailleurs...




José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porter les couleurs/hisser le drapeau


Explanation:
en encore....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-29 09:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hissons les couleurs de l'ecotourisme
portons les couleurs
défendons les couleurs

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: From a strictly cultural point of view, I'd see a reference to "colours" going over better in France than flag-waving.
11 hrs

agree  JulieM: hisser les couleurs, j'aime bien
19 hrs

agree  Jeannie Lavoie
1 day18 hrs