KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Names our

French translation: names ouT


20:36 Nov 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Airplane company Pamphlet
English term or phrase: Names our
Tahiti
Rarotonga

Names our of a summer afternoon’s dream.
Places to explore.

le reste donne des indications sur les endroits à visiter etc...
Je ne comprends pas du tout ce que ' names our.. ' peut bien vouloir dire. C'est possible qu'il manque une lettre ou un mot... !

Toute suggestion est bienvenue.

Merci
xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
French translation:names ouT
Explanation:
Names out (from, conjoured up in) of a summer afternoon’s dream.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-02 20:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as you might say in French: 'de' as in "Noms d'une songe d'été'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-02 20:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, better still, "Noms d'UN songe d'été."
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks very much Mediamatrix. That was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5names ouT
Robin Levey
3songesEve-Lyne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
names our
names ouT


Explanation:
Names out (from, conjoured up in) of a summer afternoon’s dream.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-02 20:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as you might say in French: 'de' as in "Noms d'une songe d'été'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-02 20:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, better still, "Noms d'UN songe d'été."

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much Mediamatrix. That was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems the most likely ypo to me, especially as R and T are adjacent keys
3 mins

agree  yanadeni
23 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
2 hrs

agree  FX Fraipont
3 hrs

agree  Carmen Archouniani: well done!
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
names our
songes


Explanation:
Je propose
des noms qui évoquent les songes d'une après-midi d'été

((c'est l'effet que me font les noms de Tahiti et Rarotonga...

Eve-Lyne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench