KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

run-down district

French translation: quartier délabré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-down district
French translation:quartier délabré
Entered by: vfouet

08:16 Jan 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: run-down district
Traduction d'un article sur Athènes
"When it opened in 1998, XXXX brought Mykonos-style sophistication to the formerly run-down district of Gazi"
Pourriez-vous me suggérer quelques idées pour la traduction de "run-down" dans ce contexte. Cela signifie-t-il que le quartier était un peu "dénigré" ou qu'il manquait un peu d'animation.
Merci d'avance pour votre aide et votre disponibilité
vfouet
quartier délabré
Explanation:
dans ce sens ...
http://x-men-mutant.dynamicforum.net/quartier-delabre-f20/
un quartier délabré. des enfants habitant dans l'enceinte de ce quartier délabré. Idem. Khan El Khalili ...
www.valben.com/vagabondage/egypte99.htm - 42k
l'ancien quartier délabré où il a vécu jusqu'à ...
http://actualite.alvinet.com/?query=Nord-Pas-de-Calais. L'agglo%20de%20H%C3%A9nin-Carvin%20lance%20son%20%C3%A9co-quartier
dans un vieux quartier délabré du nord de Halifax.
https://www03.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/b2c/b2c/init.do?language=fr&sh...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-09 08:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un quartier peut être 'run down' ou délabré tout en restant acceptable
Selam hotel is a bit run down but still a nice place to stay. Singel rooms are euro 10, double euro 14. Hamasien hotel is also a bit run down ...
www.backpackerinfo.net/infoAfrica.html - 21k
Visit TripAdvisor for "run down, but still has some good points", one of 183 traveler reviews of Aston Maui Lu Resort in Kihei, Maui.
www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g60632-d114068-r8688208... - 89k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8quartier délabré
suezen
4 +1quartier déshérité
Drmanu49
3 +2quartier défavorisé
Stéphanie Soudais
4quartier à l'abandon
Transitwrite
3les bas quartiers deBAYN
3quartier laissé pour compteLydieC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quartier défavorisé


Explanation:
suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: My only slight qualm is that this could have a more judgemental feel about it than the original? You know, like 'disadvantaged'...
2 mins
  -> oui, sans doute

agree  Adrien Esparron: C'est l'un des termes employés ici : http://www.premiumorange.com/netilios/gazi/index2.html
1 hr
  -> Merci pour la réf, Olivier

agree  1045
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quartier laissé pour compte


Explanation:
ce qui me vient à l'idée,

LydieC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
quartier délabré


Explanation:
dans ce sens ...
http://x-men-mutant.dynamicforum.net/quartier-delabre-f20/
un quartier délabré. des enfants habitant dans l'enceinte de ce quartier délabré. Idem. Khan El Khalili ...
www.valben.com/vagabondage/egypte99.htm - 42k
l'ancien quartier délabré où il a vécu jusqu'à ...
http://actualite.alvinet.com/?query=Nord-Pas-de-Calais. L'agglo%20de%20H%C3%A9nin-Carvin%20lance%20son%20%C3%A9co-quartier
dans un vieux quartier délabré du nord de Halifax.
https://www03.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/b2c/b2c/init.do?language=fr&sh...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-09 08:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un quartier peut être 'run down' ou délabré tout en restant acceptable
Selam hotel is a bit run down but still a nice place to stay. Singel rooms are euro 10, double euro 14. Hamasien hotel is also a bit run down ...
www.backpackerinfo.net/infoAfrica.html - 21k
Visit TripAdvisor for "run down, but still has some good points", one of 183 traveler reviews of Aston Maui Lu Resort in Kihei, Maui.
www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g60632-d114068-r8688208... - 89k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: (and the same to you, Sue, and all our readers!)
2 mins
  -> hi Tony ... HNY!

agree  xxxPFB
28 mins
  -> thanks Philippe ... HNY!

agree  Alain Berton
44 mins
  -> Thanks Alain & HNY!

agree  GILOU
53 mins
  -> Hi Gilles ...HNY!

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> Hi Katsy :-)

agree  Cyril Georget
2 hrs
  -> merci Cyril!

agree  Lany Chabot-Laroche
4 hrs
  -> merci Lany!

agree  1045
12 hrs
  -> merci 1045. BA!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les bas quartiers de


Explanation:
Literal translation not appropriate here

BAYN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quartier déshérité


Explanation:
Les émeutes de Gazi, un quartier déshérité et peuplé d’Alévis, des musulmans qui revendiquent un islam d’inspiration soufie, avaient fait suite au meurtre ...
apa.online.free.fr/breve.php3?id_breve=651 - 45k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 11:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sophistication is in opposition to run down, so IMO it's more lack of management than rubbles...(délabré)

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN
24 mins
  -> Thank you Michael.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quartier à l'abandon


Explanation:
another proposal

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English