KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

pared down

French translation: sobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pared down
French translation:sobre
Entered by: vfouet

13:33 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: pared down
Traduction d'un article sur Copenhague.

En général et dans des contextes plus "marketing", je traduis "pared down" par "réduit" mais ce contexte "touristique" me pose quelques problèmes.

"The interior's pared down design is the work of British restaurateur Terence Conran."
"The Paris collection is eagerly awaited by Denmark's fashion crowd, with its pared down Nordic look."

Merci d'avance à tous pour vos suggestions.
vfouet
sobre
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

veroperl
Greece
Grading comment
Un grand merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sobreveroperl
3 +4épuré
sophieb
3 +1minimaliste
Claire Cox
3dépouilléxxxCMJ_Trans
3austèreyanadeni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sobre


Explanation:
...

veroperl
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Un grand merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
4 mins
  -> merci Michel :)

agree  xxxPFB
33 mins
  -> merci Philippe :)

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci Gilles :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
épuré


Explanation:
sobre, dépouillé...

sophieb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
4 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Expialidocious
29 mins
  -> merci !

agree  xxxPFB
33 mins
  -> merci !

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> merci !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
austère


Explanation:
.

yanadeni
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: c'est un peu négatif comme qualificatif
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimaliste


Explanation:
Je dirais plutôt minimaliste....

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara: Absolument! C'est le terme design/architecture
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dépouillé


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109