KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

kick back

French translation: se détendre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick back
French translation:se détendre
Entered by: vfouet

13:59 Jan 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: kick back
Article sur un restaurant de Melbourne, Australie

Au secours, j'ai beau tourner et retourner cette phrase, rien à faire, je n'y arrive pas. Si vous etes en veine d'inspiration, merci d'avance de vos suggestions

" XXX in South Yarra has subtle lighting and blond-wood furniture. It is unsurpassed for a splurge weekend brunch or to kick back with a drink and snacks from the grazing menu"
vfouet
se détendre
Explanation:
une possibilité
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Merci pour la réponse et la disponibilité!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6se détendre
Expialidocious
4 +1lever le piedxxxEuqinimod
4relaxer1045


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se détendre


Explanation:
une possibilité

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour la réponse et la disponibilité!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
30 mins

agree  Claire Cox
33 mins

agree  xxxmonah
2 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 day4 hrs

agree  yanadeni
2 days1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relaxer


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lever le pied


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot: correspond mieux au sens de la décontraction
8 hrs