KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

bold striped wall paper

French translation: à larges rayures


08:04 Feb 19, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / décoration
English term or phrase: bold striped wall paper
he 201 rooms all bear a strong French accent, combining bold stripped wall paper with luxurious fabrics and vibrant colours.
Emmanuel Sanjuan
French translation:à larges rayures
Explanation:
autre possibilité
Selected response from:

Charlotte MARTIN
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5à larges rayuresCharlotte MARTIN
4papier peint à fortes rayures, à couleurs fortes
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4papier peint à grosses rayures / rayures épaissesGhyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bold stripped wall paper
papier peint à grosses rayures / rayures épaisses


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci!!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bold stripped wall paper
à larges rayures


Explanation:
autre possibilité

Charlotte MARTIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min
  -> Merci Catherine et bonne journée =)

agree  Michael GREEN
42 mins
  -> Merci Michael

agree  swanda
58 mins
  -> Merci Swanda

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Merci Tony

agree  JulieM
5 hrs
  -> merci Julie

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier peint à fortes rayures, à couleurs fortes


Explanation:
bold: couleurs fortes

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench