KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Crisp white Italian linens

French translation: Le linge de maison italien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Italian linens
French translation:Le linge de maison italien
Entered by: Laurence Nerry

08:55 Feb 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotellerie
English term or phrase: Crisp white Italian linens
Crisp white Italian linens blend superbly with the cherry wood furnishings in each of its soundproof rooms.
Emmanuel Sanjuan
Le linge de maison italien, d'une éclatante blancheur,
Explanation:
linge de maison comprend également les peignoirs, serviettes...
Selected response from:

Laurence Nerry
France
Grading comment
merci Laurence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Le linge de maison italien, d'une éclatante blancheur,
Laurence Nerry
4linges italiens frais et blancs
Diana Muresan
4draps blancs en coton italien
Nathalie Reis
3des draps blancs italiens immaculés
Catherine Lenoir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crisp white italian linens
des draps blancs italiens immaculés


Explanation:
une idée

Catherine Lenoir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisp white italian linens
draps blancs en coton italien


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 72

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crisp white italian linens
Le linge de maison italien, d'une éclatante blancheur,


Explanation:
linge de maison comprend également les peignoirs, serviettes...

Laurence Nerry
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci Laurence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
13 mins
  -> Merci Swanda

agree  Charlotte MARTIN: j'inverserais seulement "d'une blancheur éclatante", je trouve personnellement que çà coule mieux!
14 mins
  -> Merci Charlotte

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisp white italian linens
linges italiens frais et blancs


Explanation:
Une variante mot à mot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-19 09:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

linens=linge de maison/linges
crips=frais (dans le contexte)


Diana Muresan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4