KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

patchwork layout

French translation: le développement anarchique de la ville


19:43 Feb 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: patchwork layout
How would you say this in french? Talking about the city of Houston...

"This same wild spirit (and a lack of zoning laws) explains much about the unrestricted growth that resulted in the city's patchwork layout"

aménagement??

merci pour votre aide!!
Annie Doran
United States
French translation:le développement anarchique de la ville
Explanation:
un plan de ville sans tête ni queue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-20 20:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par ci et par là on trouve des îlots de....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4le développement anarchique de la villexxxCMJ_Trans
4urbanisation aléatoire
Drmanu49
4disposition accidentelle
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3développement morcelé de la ville
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urbanisation aléatoire


Explanation:
houston hudson mohawk idaho ithaca kansas city ... extraordinaire de la ville, jamais entamé depuis, illustre la politique d'urbanisation aléatoire d'ici. ...
https://ch.indymedia.org/fr/2007/12/55937.shtml - 65k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le développement anarchique de la ville


Explanation:
un plan de ville sans tête ni queue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-20 20:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par ci et par là on trouve des îlots de....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: alors comment diriez-vous (patches) dans la situations suivante? Houston's cityscape is characterized by random patches of impressive architecture


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
16 mins

agree  Merline: super bon !
24 mins

agree  swanda
29 mins

agree  askell
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
développement morcelé de la ville


Explanation:
cela pour moi rend bien l'idée de patchwork. On parle en effet de développement morcelé en zones

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposition accidentelle


Explanation:
random patches: disposée au hasard, disposition sans règles

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench