KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

wildcatter

French translation: esprit d'exploration/de découverte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wildcatter temperament
French translation:esprit d'exploration/de découverte
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

03:08 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: wildcatter
How would you say "wildcatter" in french. Talking about the city of Houston...


"The forceful, wildcatter temperament that transformed what was once a swamp near the junction of the Buffalo and White Oak bayous into the nation's fourth-largest city..."

thanks for your help
Annie Doran
United States
esprit d'exploration/de découverte
Explanation:
En référence à la conquête spatiale, puisque le centre de contrôle de la NASA sera construit dans cette ville
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2explorateur, aventurier,audacieux
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1esprit d'exploration/de découverte
Stéphanie Soudais
3foreur d'exploration, prospecteur
Xia29


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreur d'exploration, prospecteur


Explanation:
Définition :
One who drills wells in the hope of finding gas or oil in territory not known to be a gas or oil field.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

"Un tempérament énergique de prospecteur"?


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Xia29
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explorateur, aventurier,audacieux


Explanation:
chercheur d'or

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: oui pour audacieux, c'est bien l'idée du wildcatter: a person who promotes risky or unsound business ventures, or speculative or fraudolent speculative enterprises. Et comme on parle aussi de "unrestricted grow" et de "patchwork layout" de la ville...
2 hrs
  -> merci Giuseppina

agree  Annie Dauvergne: audacieux oui.
3 hrs
  -> merci Annie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wildcatter temperament
esprit d'exploration/de découverte


Explanation:
En référence à la conquête spatiale, puisque le centre de contrôle de la NASA sera construit dans cette ville

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
46 mins