KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Offering a new standard of comfort & hospitality

French translation: le confort et l'hospitalité réinventés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Offering a new standard of comfort & hospitality
French translation:le confort et l'hospitalité réinventés
Entered by: Sophie Welsing

11:57 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: Offering a new standard of comfort & hospitality
Slogan of an hotel
pilar
le confort et l'hospitalité réinventés
Explanation:
peut-être une autre possibilité?
Selected response from:

Sophie Welsing
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3le confort et l'hospitalité réinventés
Sophie Welsing
4 +1Nous vous proposons une qualité inédite(originale) d' accueil et de confort
cenek tomas
4Un nouveau modèle de confort et d'hospitalité
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
3 -1confort et hospitalité renouvelés
gabuss


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offering a new standard of comfort & hospitality
Un nouveau modèle de confort et d'hospitalité


Explanation:
La traduction du gérondif étant toujours compliquée, on peut la laisser tomber au profit de l'essentiel.

D'autre part, la traduction de "standard" serait plutôt "niveau", mais "modèle semble une très bonne option pour éviter la cacophonie "nouveau/niveau".

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
54 mins

disagree  cenek tomas: pas pour un hôtel( hospitalité)
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offering a new standard of comfort & hospitality
Nous vous proposons une qualité inédite(originale) d' accueil et de confort


Explanation:
A mon avis, on ne peut parler d' hospitalité pour un hôtel.standard of service: qualité du service.

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: you're definitely right: "hospitalité" is a little bit weird here
54 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
offering a new standard of comfort & hospitality
le confort et l'hospitalité réinventés


Explanation:
peut-être une autre possibilité?

Sophie Welsing
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieM
11 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Carole Paquis
2 hrs

disagree  cenek tomas: pas pour un hôtel( hospitalité)
7 hrs

agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
offering a new standard of comfort & hospitality
confort et hospitalité renouvelés


Explanation:
une autre proposition

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cenek tomas: voir définition d' "hospitalité".
2 hrs
  -> Je suis désolé novakkenny, un hôtel peut aussi bien offrir l'hospitalité