KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

rolling chalk

French translation: paysage de craie vallonné


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling chalk
French translation:paysage de craie vallonné
Entered by: Riogirl

12:32 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: rolling chalk
description d'une région :
North Lincolnshire is an area of rural tranquillity and remarkable natural beauty where the rolling chalk of the Lincolnshire Wolds meets the fertile lands of the Ancholme Valley
Riogirl
paysage de craie vallonné
Explanation:
Perhaps someone will be able to suggest something more poetic, but that's at least the basic idea.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paysage de craie vallonné
Tony M
3coteaux crayeuxJulieM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolling chalk [hills / landscape]
paysage de craie vallonné


Explanation:
Perhaps someone will be able to suggest something more poetic, but that's at least the basic idea.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Novakkenny!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coteaux crayeux


Explanation:
ou encore vallées crayeuses, vallons crayeux...
quelques idées, poétiques je ne sais pas ;-)

JulieM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4