KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

re-enactment

French translation: reconstitution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-enactment
French translation:reconstitution
Entered by: Riogirl

14:11 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: re-enactment
sur l'époque victorienne :
Re-enactment sessions for schools and groups will take place in the Victorian schoolroom and in a re-created Second World War classroom.
Riogirl
reconstitution
Explanation:
d'une scène historique ?
Selected response from:

JulieM
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reconstitutionJulieM
3des reconstitutions dramatiques
Sophie Welsing
3répresentation dramatique
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reconstitution


Explanation:
d'une scène historique ?

JulieM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis
17 mins

agree  gabuss
1 hr

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain:
5 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
répresentation dramatique


Explanation:
@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des reconstitutions dramatiques


Explanation:
s'adressant aux écoles et aux enfants...

Sophie Welsing
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench