KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

peer through

French translation: reagarder dans ou par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer through
French translation:reagarder dans ou par
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

10:07 Apr 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: peer through
Peer through the slot on top of the eyepiece and sight one landmark through the wire and slot, then look down at the compass through the lens and note the degree reading directly in front of you.
Cela concerne une boussole merci urgent
JPaul ROSETO
reagarder dans ou par
Explanation:
mieux que à travers je crois???
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6reagarder dans ou par
cjohnstone
5regarder par
Anne Farina
4Regarder à travers
Christiane Lalonde


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regarder à travers


Explanation:
...

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reagarder dans ou par


Explanation:
mieux que à travers je crois???

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: je crois aussi
19 mins
  -> thks

agree  Samia Touhami: "regarder à travers" est grammaticalement juste mais on "regarde par une fente"
28 mins
  -> thks

agree  Ccilb77
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Simon Mac
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  swanda
2 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain:
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regarder par


Explanation:
regarder par la fenêtre, par le trou de la serrure.

Example sentence(s):
  • Elle regardait par la fenêtre les enfants qui revenaient de l'école.

    Reference: http://www.pbase.com/bernardfrippiat/regarder_par_la_fenetre
Anne Farina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12