KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

king-size bed

French translation: très grand lit deux places


14:31 Aug 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: king-size bed
Must differentiate king-size bed from 'double bed' (grand lit)
Linguaset
French translation:très grand lit deux places
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 14:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

king-size bed
très grand lit 2 places s MASC
très grand lit à deux places s MASC
très grand lit à 2 places s MASC
très G. lit 2 places s MASC

OBS - Le «très grand lit deux places» est un lit qui fait 193 X 203 cm (76 X 80 pouces). Renseignement donné par les Services de traduction des Magasins La Baie et Sear
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6très grand lit deux places
GILOU
4lit conjugal vs. grand lit conjugal
Arthur Borges
1comment
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
très grand lit deux places


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 14:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

king-size bed
très grand lit 2 places s MASC
très grand lit à deux places s MASC
très grand lit à 2 places s MASC
très G. lit 2 places s MASC

OBS - Le «très grand lit deux places» est un lit qui fait 193 X 203 cm (76 X 80 pouces). Renseignement donné par les Services de traduction des Magasins La Baie et Sear
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: J'en ai traduit de ces trucs quand je travaillais chez Sears!
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  herve laurent
22 mins

agree  Therese Nichols: Lit de premiere grandeur pour 2
1 hr

agree  Vamoura: hehe vous arrive-t-il de prendre une pause?
3 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lit conjugal vs. grand lit conjugal


Explanation:
The standard EuroFr translation for a double bed is "lit conjugal" even if their ring fingers are naked.

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comment


Explanation:
Moi j'ai toujours dit que j'avais un lit King Size. Le mien fait 2m/2m, le queen size fait 1,60m/2m.
Il y en a qui sont encore plus larges, Madonna en avait commandé un dans l'hôtel où elle logeait à Cannes de 2,40 m.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish