KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

option to re-book to/from Catania

French translation: possibilite de faire une nouvelle reservation en partance pour/de Catania...


12:19 Apr 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: option to re-book to/from Catania
As a consequence of this force majeure action XXX is granting all its booked passengers on its Catania services the following options:

a) Full refund at no administration fees for ticketed passengers who may wish to cancel their travel arrangement on these dates.
b) **Option to re-book to/from Catania on alternative dates of operation at no additional costs / no rebooking fees / no fare differentials.**
c) Alternatively retain booked travel arrangements as per current itinerary but re-scheduled to/from Palermo airport.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:possibilite de faire une nouvelle reservation en partance pour/de Catania...
Explanation:
Possibilite de faire une nouvelle reservation en partance pour/de Catania a une autre date, sans frais supplementaires, sans frais de modification de reservation, sans difference de prix
TO Catania: en partance pour, a destination de
FROM Catania: en partance de
As I understand it not only the planes flying TO Catania are affected but also the planes flying FROM Catania.
Selected response from:

Catherine Gorton
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2possibilité de réserver à nouveau vers/pour Catania, à d'autres dates, sans frais supplémentaires
swanda
4 +1possibilite de faire une nouvelle reservation en partance pour/de Catania...Catherine Gorton
3Maria Begona


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see sentence between **
possibilité de réserver à nouveau vers/pour Catania, à d'autres dates, sans frais supplémentaires


Explanation:
(ou surcoût)/pas de frais de modification de réservation/pas de différentiels de prix

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yan Walther
1 hr
  -> thanks Yan

agree  Aude Sylvain:
7 hrs
  -> thanks Aude

agree  raj_gup
8 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  CelineF: je ne pense pas que "vers/pour" traduise "to/from". Il s'agit plutôt de "vers/de". En outre, Catania devient Catane en français.
22 hrs
  -> vers/de exact, omission

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see sentence between **


Explanation:
b) Possibilité d'effectuer une nouvelle réservation aller/retour à Catania à des dates alternatives sans frais supplémentaires / sans frais de réservation / sans prix différentiels

Maria Begona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see sentence between **
possibilite de faire une nouvelle reservation en partance pour/de Catania...


Explanation:
Possibilite de faire une nouvelle reservation en partance pour/de Catania a une autre date, sans frais supplementaires, sans frais de modification de reservation, sans difference de prix
TO Catania: en partance pour, a destination de
FROM Catania: en partance de
As I understand it not only the planes flying TO Catania are affected but also the planes flying FROM Catania.

Catherine Gorton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CelineF: "to/from" est bien traduit ici. Mais attention, Catania devient Catane en français.
15 hrs