KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

latilla ceiling

French translation: plafond habillé de lames/lamelles/panneaux de bois


11:18 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / dsecription d´hôtel
English term or phrase: latilla ceiling
A New Mexican influence in the design is apparent in the addition of mud walls and latilla ceiling.

murs en terre crue et son plafond de...
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:plafond habillé de lames/lamelles/panneaux de bois
Explanation:
ou, plus simplement, plafond habillé de bois
ou plafond en lambris

définition (Eng) http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=define:l...

voir
- Habillage d'un plafond avec des lames de décoration MDFhttp://www.bois.com/amenager/tout-amenager/plafond-lames-mdf
- Lambris
revêtement de bois, y compris pour les voûtes ou les plafonds. http://www.google.fr/search?source=ig&hl=fr&rlz=&q=define:la...
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plafond habillé de lames/lamelles/panneaux de boisAude Sylvain
3Planches de plafond en Latilla Ou Panneaux de plafond en Latilla.
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Planches de plafond en Latilla Ou Panneaux de plafond en Latilla.


Explanation:
Mud walls are adobe walls. I visited New Mexico and remember them very well. Latilla boards ceilings are planches de planfond en Latilla.

Google hits:
Latilla Ceiling Panels™ - Grand River Supply Albuquerque, NM ( New ...
Grand River Supply's Latilla Ceiling Panels ™ offer solutions to many of the
problems inherent of traditional latilla sticks.
www.grandriverdoor.com/GRS/wLatillaPanels.aspx - 58k - Similar pages
Southwestern Wood Products - Grand River Supply Albuquerque, NM ...
Latilla Ceiling Boards also add a dramatic southwestern affect not available ...
These panels present a uniform southwestern latilla look to your ceiling. ...
www.grandriverdoor.com/grs/wSouthwestWood.aspx - 48k - Similar pages



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: not sure "Latilla" is being used as it is (w/o translation) in French, and I could not find any use of the same on French-speaking websites...
14 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plafond habillé de lames/lamelles/panneaux de bois


Explanation:
ou, plus simplement, plafond habillé de bois
ou plafond en lambris

définition (Eng) http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=define:l...

voir
- Habillage d'un plafond avec des lames de décoration MDFhttp://www.bois.com/amenager/tout-amenager/plafond-lames-mdf
- Lambris
revêtement de bois, y compris pour les voûtes ou les plafonds. http://www.google.fr/search?source=ig&hl=fr&rlz=&q=define:la...

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
merci!