KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

open kitchen

French translation: cuisine ouverte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open kitchen
French translation:cuisine ouverte
Entered by: Marion Delarue

18:14 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / restaurant
English term or phrase: open kitchen
the restaurant serves meals all day from its open kitchen with a mix of local and global ingredients.
Marion Delarue
France
cuisine ouverte
Explanation:
cuisine ouverte sur salle
Selected response from:

Marie Perrin
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cuisine ouverte
Marie Perrin
4à formuler de façon différente pour l'audience en Francemchd
3cuisine Americanjoobie
4 -1cuisine ouverte toute la journéeEllen Kraus
3cuisine ouverte
Elene P.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cuisine ouverte


Explanation:
cuisine ouverte sur salle

Marie Perrin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
0 min
  -> Merci Roger

agree  writeaway
34 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Oui, on trouve "cuisine US" aussi "cuisine américaine"// Oui ! Cela porterait un peu à confusion ! ;o)
42 mins
  -> Merci Myriam - même si dans un resto je ne suis pas certaine qu'on dise cuisine américaine.

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr
  -> Merci Francine

agree  wordbridge
1 hr
  -> Merci Victor

agree  Aude Sylvain:
2 hrs
  -> Merci Aude

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuisine ouverte


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 18:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.restaurantlechristine.com/cuisine-ouverte.html

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cuisine ouverte toute la journée


Explanation:
ca serait une solution de plus

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: you've misunderstood the English. this is what they mean: http://www.nytimes.com/2005/07/27/dining/27open.html?_r=1&or...
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à formuler de façon différente pour l'audience en France


Explanation:
le restaurant sert des repas préparés devant vous ...

formule courante dans les chaînes de ce type

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: "serves meals all day from its open kitchen" does not mean meals prepared in front of you
2 hrs

neutral  Eric MARRET: d'accord avec writeaway
11 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuisine American


Explanation:
I am suggesting this, in fact I have often heard this phrase and although I would advise you to check it out first, I do believe that this is what, the French, would use to describe an open kitchen.

joobie
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway