KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

cabana

French translation: cabana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabana
French translation:cabana
Entered by: Marion Delarue

10:14 Apr 26, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hôtel spa
English term or phrase: cabana
you can soak up the rays on the half-mile private beach where the hotel provides deckchairs, umbrellas, and cabanas.
Marion Delarue
France
cabana
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-26 10:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dé Termium = Type de bungalows ou "cabanas" d'un hôtel tropical, implantés dans l'aire de la piscine et devant la plage de mer (...) chacun est composé d'une chambre double de grand confort avec salle d'eau complète
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci Gilles. Vous êtes infatigable! Désolée d´avoir mis tant de temps à répondre. J´ai eu beaucoup de travail...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cabana
GILOU
4 +2abris, hutte de plage ou bungalow
Drmanu49
2cabine de bain
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cabana


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-26 10:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dé Termium = Type de bungalows ou "cabanas" d'un hôtel tropical, implantés dans l'aire de la piscine et devant la plage de mer (...) chacun est composé d'une chambre double de grand confort avec salle d'eau complète

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
merci Gilles. Vous êtes infatigable! Désolée d´avoir mis tant de temps à répondre. J´ai eu beaucoup de travail...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
12 mins

agree  writeaway
31 mins

agree  zi_neb
55 mins

agree  Salima Post
1 hr

agree  wordbridge
1 day9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cabine de bain


Explanation:
C'est là où les personnes peuvent s'habiller

Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abris, hutte de plage ou bungalow


Explanation:
cabana also cabaña n. A shelter on a beach or at a swimming pool used as a bathhouse. A cabin or hut.
www.answers.com/topic/cabana - 61k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-26 10:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 : a shelter resembling a cabin usually with an open side facing a beach or swimming pool
2 : a lightweight structure with living facilities

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
11 mins
  -> Thank you Aude.

agree  JulieM: bungalow, trad consacrée dans les guides de voyage pour lesquels je travaille
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Julie.