KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

rolling movements

French translation: des mouvements de roulement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling movements
French translation:des mouvements de roulement
Entered by: Marion Delarue

00:35 Apr 28, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / spa
English term or phrase: rolling movements
The massage combines stretching and rolling movements with long, deep strokes
Marion Delarue
France
des mouvements de roulement
Explanation:
"Cette technique est composé de mouvements de malaxage, compression, roulement, et pression."
http://www.1001massages.com/massage-suedois.php
Selected response from:

Christelle ROCHE
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mouvements rotatifs
Val Traductions
4 +1des mouvements de roulement
Christelle ROCHE


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des mouvements de roulement


Explanation:
"Cette technique est composé de mouvements de malaxage, compression, roulement, et pression."
http://www.1001massages.com/massage-suedois.php

Christelle ROCHE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LydieC
24 mins
  -> merci lydieC

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mouvements rotatifs


Explanation:
Les mouvements utilisés sont le presser relâcher (mains, coudes, doigts), des mouvements rotatifs et des étirements. Le massage couvre le dos, les épaules, la nuque, le cou, la tête, les bras, et les mains de la personne massée.


    Reference: http://www.reflexeshiatsu.com/shiatsu-assis.php
Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
20 hrs