KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

deep strokes

French translation: Des mouvements appuyés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep strokes
French translation:Des mouvements appuyés
Entered by: Marion Delarue

00:36 Apr 28, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / spa
English term or phrase: deep strokes
The massage combines stretching and rolling movements with long, deep strokes
Marion Delarue
France
Des mouvements appuyés
Explanation:
Faute d'un mot plus précis, "mouvement" me semble en effet le substantif le plus adapté.
Selected response from:

Christelle ROCHE
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pressions appuyées
Val Traductions
4Des mouvements appuyés
Christelle ROCHE
4des mouvements profonds
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des mouvements profonds


Explanation:
www.coach-institut.com/massage.html

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Mouvements is very imprecise.
8 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Des mouvements appuyés


Explanation:
Faute d'un mot plus précis, "mouvement" me semble en effet le substantif le plus adapté.

Christelle ROCHE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pressions appuyées


Explanation:
La pression appuyée :
Le massage par pression suppose que l’on repère des petits nœuds perceptibles et sensibles à la pression. Il s’agit de comprimer avec l’index ou le majeur, contre l’os qui se trouve en dessous, ou bien de les pincer entre le pouce et les doigts.



    Reference: http://www.massage-zen-therapie.com/308-les-gestes-et-techni...
Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12