KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

paper goods

French translation: (articles de) papeterie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper goods
French translation:(articles de) papeterie
Entered by: JulieM

14:53 Apr 30, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Shops
English term or phrase: paper goods
Some of Venice’s real shopping jewels are tucked away in quiet corners, and these are the places to hunt out for special buys such as jewellery, antiques, beads, **paper goods**, textiles and accessories.

Spontanément, je pense papeterie, mais en général on dit stationery non ?
JulieM
papeterie
Explanation:
'papeterie' is wider than just 'stationery', and I think covers very well the kind of wonderful 'paper goods' to be found in Venice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 16:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes, wonderful Venice! Such very happy memories of times spent there...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci Tony, et merci à tous.
Bon 1er mai !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4papeterie
Tony M
4carterie
cenek tomas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carterie


Explanation:
Plus approprié, cadeaux, tourisme..
Faire-part personnalisé : Laureline carterieVous êtes à la recherche d'un faire-part sortant de l'ordinaire, un faire-part original, unique, créé selon vos idées. A votre écoute, Françoise, ...
www.laureline-carterie.com/ - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires

BOITE A MALICEboite à malice est un magasin spécialisé dans les objets sous licence, carterie, articles de fêtes, humour, anniversaire, boutique de l'OM, ...
carterie-espalion.com/ - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

La CarterieLa Carterie SAS est l’un des principaux acteurs sur le marché français de l’expression sociale : cartes de voeux, cellos, emballages cadeaux ...
www.la-carterie.com/ - 3k - En cache - Pages


cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really quite the same thing; makes me think of 'Clinton Cards', etc. (I shudder at the thought that such shops might exist in Venice!)
11 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
papeterie


Explanation:
'papeterie' is wider than just 'stationery', and I think covers very well the kind of wonderful 'paper goods' to be found in Venice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 16:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes, wonderful Venice! Such very happy memories of times spent there...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
merci Tony, et merci à tous.
Bon 1er mai !
Notes to answerer
Asker: effectivement, j'ai le souvenir de boutiques incroyables, avec d'incroyables cahiers, papiers à lettres etc. aaah, venise !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Jadot: d'accord, mais je crois qu'il serait préférable de préciser "papeterie de fantaisie" pour bien indiquer qu'il s'agit d'articles qui sortent de l'ordinaire
12 mins
  -> Merci, Primatrad ! Oui, peut-être bien...

agree  Marion Hallouet
12 mins
  -> Merci, Marion !

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes ; also, depending on the structure of final translated sentence, **articles de** papeterie
34 mins
  -> Merci, Aude ! Oui, tout à fait.

agree  Roger McKeon
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Roger!