KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

the "junk drawer"

French translation: fichier fourre-tout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the
French translation:fichier fourre-tout
Entered by: emiledgar

22:26 Apr 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / on-line travel sales
English term or phrase: the "junk drawer"
Still another on-line sales phrase.
emiledgar
Belgium
fichier fourre-tout
Explanation:
But, the junk drawer file that contains string manipulations, constants, get user name methods, some validation methods, a few odd conversion methods, a couple more string methods, and… http://blog.timwingfield.com/2008/02/does-your-project-have-...

La plupart des distributions Linux utilise le fichier messages comme le fichier fourre-tout. Sous CentOS par exemple, de base, seuls les logs en rapport les ...
www.tuxadventures.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-05-01 09:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et mes remerciements à Emiledgar -- je n'avait pas pensé à un fichier...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-05-01 09:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n'avais, bien sûr
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fichier fourre-toutsueaberwoman
4tiroir contentant bric-à-brac (fatras, fourbi)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiroir contentant bric-à-brac (fatras, fourbi)


Explanation:
cheap, shoddy product

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fichier fourre-tout


Explanation:
But, the junk drawer file that contains string manipulations, constants, get user name methods, some validation methods, a few odd conversion methods, a couple more string methods, and… http://blog.timwingfield.com/2008/02/does-your-project-have-...

La plupart des distributions Linux utilise le fichier messages comme le fichier fourre-tout. Sous CentOS par exemple, de base, seuls les logs en rapport les ...
www.tuxadventures.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-05-01 09:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et mes remerciements à Emiledgar -- je n'avait pas pensé à un fichier...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-05-01 09:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n'avais, bien sûr

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
30 mins
  -> Merci, FX!

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr
  -> Merci, Aude!

agree  Arnold007: Ou simplement fourre-tout si ce n'est pas un fichier. Est-ce bien un fichier ?
1 day18 hrs