KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

event

French translation: évènement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:event
French translation:évènement
Entered by: emiledgar

22:37 Apr 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / on-line travel sales
English term or phrase: event
"event-change booking"; "event-sign out"; "event -updqte member profile" etc. What is the French for a computer event?
emiledgar
Belgium
évènement
Explanation:
mais oui
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8évènement
swisstell
4opération, action
Vanessa Grilate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
event (in this case)
évènement


Explanation:
mais oui

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacqueline simana: http://raphaello.univ-fcomte.fr/w2k/06-administration/Admini...
24 mins
  -> merci beaucoup!

agree  Aude Sylvain:
32 mins
  -> avec mes remerciements!

agree  socratisv
1 hr
  -> merci bien~

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot.

agree  Anne Girardeau
8 hrs
  -> merci, Anne

agree  zi_neb
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  wordbridge
1 day9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Arnold007
2 days4 hrs
  -> merci, Arnold

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event (in this case)
opération, action


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Event_(computing)

Vanessa Grilate
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese