KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

PAX

French translation: passager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PAX
French translation:passager
Entered by: emiledgar

12:05 May 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / on-line sales
English term or phrase: PAX
"Reject queue for failed ticketing attempts, with PAX travelling within 3 days."
emiledgar
Belgium
passager
Explanation:
http://catless.ncl.ac.uk/Risks/8.10.html
He asked for a screen print and found it
contained details of all the comments he had made to TWA staff
including 'Pax (passenger) said do something constructive', 'Pax hung
up phone', 'Pax obnoxious'. He said most of the details were not
entirely accurate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-05-02 08:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PAX" convient parfaitement pour les gens du métier, comme l'a dit CMJ_Trans.
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4passager
Simon Mac
4 +2PAX = passenger = passager = PAXxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2passagers/voyageursliz askew
4passengers
Nathalie Reis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pax
passengers


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-05-01 12:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, je voulais dire Passagers bien sûr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-05-01 12:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=pax&string...

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 72

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pax
passagers/voyageurs


Explanation:
Billets d'avion moins cher chez Jetairfly
- [ Translate this page ]
Pax: mot utilisé pour 'passager'. Par exemple, 3 pax = 3 personnes. .... effectif de votre vol vous sera communiquée lors de l'envoi de vos billets d'avion. ...
www.jetairfly.com/fr/index.php?pageid=2 - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot
50 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pax
PAX = passenger = passager = PAX


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=PAX&p=dict

Isn't this in the glossaries ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-05-01 12:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
le terme pax est. l’abréviation du mot. personne . Il. est employé en particulier dans la. communication. écrite, pour les. réservations. ...
www.images.hachette-livre.fr/media/contenuNumerique/030/708...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-05-01 12:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les gens du métier parlent de PAX

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
50 mins

agree  TransLangues: oui, dans une publication destiné aux professionnels du tourisme, le mot pax se trouve tout à fait
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pax
passager


Explanation:
http://catless.ncl.ac.uk/Risks/8.10.html
He asked for a screen print and found it
contained details of all the comments he had made to TWA staff
including 'Pax (passenger) said do something constructive', 'Pax hung
up phone', 'Pax obnoxious'. He said most of the details were not
entirely accurate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-05-02 08:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PAX" convient parfaitement pour les gens du métier, comme l'a dit CMJ_Trans.

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot
52 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
19 hrs

agree  wordbridge
20 hrs