KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

TK

French translation: see explanation


13:10 May 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / on-line sales
English term or phrase: TK
"Schedule Change - TK" What does TK stand for and does it get translated?
emiledgar
Belgium
French translation:see explanation
Explanation:
I have just found this reference on the web relating to codes used in a reservation system, where TK = schedule change for confirmed segment.
Maybe it's referring to this, as one of your other questions is also listed.

e.g.
HL Holds waitlist.
HN Have need on request.
HS Sold.
HX Cancelled.
IK Infant confirmed.
RR Reconfirmed.
SS Sell.
TK Schedule change for confirmed segment.

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/showthread.php?t=509682

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 16:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if it should be translated - depends on context. I have found this where TK = "changement d'horaires sur segment confirmé" on the Galileo system
(you have to scroll down to Codes de Réservation)

http://galileo.com/emea/fr/formats/FR_IN_M.htm

so the codes are probably international
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1see explanationxxxcmwilliams
3Turkish Airlines (TK)Aude Sylvain
2(timekeeping) respect des horaires
schevallier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tk
Turkish Airlines (TK)


Explanation:
One idea; but may be completely wrong: some context, please!


Turkish Airlines - Wikipédia
Turkish Airlines, en turc, Türk Hava Yolları. (code AITA : TK ; code OACI : THY) est la compagnie aérienne nationale turque. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_Airlines -

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: out left field in this case
7 mins
  -> yes, possibly... I thought of this bc the text seems to deal with airlines/airports etc. But it's difficult to form an opinion w/o context...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tk
(timekeeping) respect des horaires


Explanation:
If it has do with tourism, it could be "Programme - Respect des horaires"?

just trying to help...

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tk
see explanation


Explanation:
I have just found this reference on the web relating to codes used in a reservation system, where TK = schedule change for confirmed segment.
Maybe it's referring to this, as one of your other questions is also listed.

e.g.
HL Holds waitlist.
HN Have need on request.
HS Sold.
HX Cancelled.
IK Infant confirmed.
RR Reconfirmed.
SS Sell.
TK Schedule change for confirmed segment.

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/showthread.php?t=509682

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 16:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if it should be translated - depends on context. I have found this where TK = "changement d'horaires sur segment confirmé" on the Galileo system
(you have to scroll down to Codes de Réservation)

http://galileo.com/emea/fr/formats/FR_IN_M.htm

so the codes are probably international


xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: Agree, bravo! Given the "context", this is probably the correct answer ; I also believe such codes are international.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!