KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Spring breaks

French translation: les vacances de printemps


04:36 Jul 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Spring breaks
Suppose you have created a document about XXX's deals for Spring breaks

Je trouve 'semaine de relâche' mais dans un contexte éducatif....
GILOU
France
French translation:les vacances de printemps
Explanation:
Ca correspond bien, pas de connotation "vacances de pâques"
Selected response from:

Anne Girardeau
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8les vacances de printempsAnne Girardeau
3 +3séjours printaniers / évasions printanières
Tony M
4 +2Escapade printanière
Myriam Dupouy
4 +2mini-séjours de printemps.
ormiston
4semaine de relâche1045
4congés du printemps
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
spring breaks
les vacances de printemps


Explanation:
Ca correspond bien, pas de connotation "vacances de pâques"

Anne Girardeau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Oui; voir ce lien:http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spring_break
11 mins
  -> Merci NewCal

agree  Jennifer Bender
23 mins
  -> Merci Jennifer

agree  socratisv
28 mins
  -> Merci Socratis

agree  xxxInterlangue
28 mins
  -> Merci Interlangue

agree  Val Traductions
2 hrs
  -> merci Valérie

agree  TPS
3 hrs
  -> Merci TPS

agree  Frederique Biehler
4 hrs
  -> Merci Frederique

neutral  Tony M: But that places the emphasis on the holiday period (typical, school holidays) / no, that would be 'the Spring break' — this is 'breakS', a more general term
4 hrs
  -> As I understand it, in the US, spring break is the spring holiday period, when college kids go on vacation and get drunk before the las trimester of hard work.

agree  Bertrand Bonnet-Badillé
8 hrs
  -> Merci bertrand

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring breaks
congés du printemps


Explanation:
semaine de relâche est correct, mais en Anglais on ne parle pas de 'week', pourquoi pas 'congé de printemps' ou 'relâche printanière', 'vacances printanières'


    Reference: http://www.ia27.ac-rouen.fr/web_administratif/pages/circulai...
    Reference: http://www.infobourg.com/sections/actualite/actualite.php?id...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but I think 'congés' rather views it from the POV of 'time off work (= leave), whereas this appears to be from the POV of hotel etc. selling this sort of 'break'
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring breaks
semaine de relâche


Explanation:
C'est l'expression consacrée au Canada ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spring breaks
séjours printaniers / évasions printanières


Explanation:
Here, a 'break' simply means 'a short stay' — like, for example, a 'weekend break'

Not grand enough to be really called 'vacances', and viewed more from the point of view of the establishment selling them than of the person taking them.

A freer, more 'marketing' translation is more usual here than the literal one.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: totally agree, it's not necessarily linked to school hols and is often a mere weekend or 'pont' (maybe 'mini séjours ?)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Ormiston! Given Gilles' context, I don't think it's important to be so specific, and in any case, these aren't stated as 'mioni-breaks', so it would be over-translation, really.

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Oui tout à fait ! J'aurais utilisé "escapade printanière". Merci Tony...C'est fait...Mais ça n'a pas servi à grand chose ;o)
56 mins
  -> Merci, Myriam ! Oui, en effet, c'est le mot que je cherchais quand j'ai mis « évasions » Vous devriez vraiment le proposer !

agree  Anne Baudraz: escapade printanières est peut-être à mon avis ce qui traduit le mieux l'idée de brèves vacances permettant de se changer les idées
1 hr
  -> Merci, Anne ! Oui, tout à fait !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spring breaks
mini-séjours de printemps.


Explanation:
or something snappy about 'l'arrivée des beaux jours' /
"GrandWeekEnd.com - week-ends et de mini-séjours agence de voyage ...Voyage week-ends et de mini-séjours agence de voyage pour week-end, partir en weekend, vacances week end promo & mini-séjour. Agence de voyage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-03 07:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps 'au printemps' makes it sound less statutory

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although I do feel that 'mini-' rather amounts to over-translation; and is probably superfluous, in the given context.
29 mins
  -> dear Tony as meticulous as ever, you may be right

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Oui tout à fait !J'aurais utilisé "escapade printanière"...//Ok chef, mais c'est très proche de vos suggestions à tous les deux, voilà pourquoi je n'avais pas répondu... ;o) Merci !
38 mins
  -> Myriam - affiche ta suggestion !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spring breaks
Escapade printanière


Explanation:
J'obéis aux ordres et j'affiche ma suggestion ;o)
Qui est de toutes façons dans le sillage de celles de Tony M et Ormiston...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-03 08:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voilà, en autres, pourquoi je trouve que ça colle bien...

ESCAPADE, subst. fém.
A.− Action de s'échapper d'une dépendance, de se dispenser d'une obligation, de se dérober à son devoir soit par un départ, soit par une rupture du train normal de la vie, en vue d'un plaisir, de la satisfaction d'un caprice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-03 08:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*entre autres

Myriam Dupouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb
27 mins
  -> Merci Sophie !

agree  Tony M: Yes, absolutely! I have seen this used very often in promotional documentation. A real shame Gilles has rushed into choosing the wrong answer!!
1 hr
  -> Nevermind Tony ! The important thing with Kudoz is to enjoy finding (or thinking we have) the answer ! ;o)