KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

gastronomic kill

French translation: orgie (gastronomique)


06:34 Jul 14, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: gastronomic kill
Tonight we go for the gastronomic kill. First some oysters at the bar of the Belga Queen a little pricy but so nice with a gorgeous view over the canal. Then we go one step further to build an appe¬tite with an aperitif in restaurant Het Pakhuis which brings us in the mood for a fan¬tastic meal at Allegro Moderato. To top it off we have an after dinner drink in a superb mansion Het Oeverloze Eiland.

Comment appelleriez cela en FR? Merci de vos suggestions
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
French translation:orgie (gastronomique)
Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-14 07:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai mis "gastronomique" entre parenthèses car je me demande si le mot "orgie" seul ne se suffit pas à lui-même

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 07:50:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Autre suggestion : "festin ", qui à mon avis associe quantité et qualité
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...excellence gastronomique / nec plus ultra gastronomique / de la gastronomieGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1la débauche gastronomique
FX Fraipont
3 +1orgie (gastronomique)
Stéphanie Soudais
3un marathon gastronomique
Flo in London


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...excellence gastronomique / nec plus ultra gastronomique / de la gastronomie


Explanation:
D'après le texte il me semble que ces personnes vont déguster ce qu'il y a de meilleur.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
29 mins

agree  aricb: I agree. The figure of speech "to go for the kill" connotes the pursuit of an ultimate victory; debauchery/orgy evoke equally intense imagery, but quite different connotations.
55 mins

agree  kashew: Nec plus ultra is my choice.
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la débauche gastronomique


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-14 07:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il me semble évident que si on utilise "kill" , et qu'on se paie une virée gastronomique qui comprend huitres + apéritif dans un autre lieu + repas à l'allegro Moderato , on est bien dans la débauche ou l'orgie, au moins au sens figuré, n'en déplaise à certains :-)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Sauf erreur de ma part on ne parle pas de quantité mais de qualité. Définition de débauche = excès de table. Dans excès il ya bien l'idée quantité. NON ?
13 mins
  -> je ne vois pas en quoi "débauche gastronomique" serait limité à la quantité ...

agree  writeaway: I don't think the text is native En in any case. It's not about quality-it's about quantity. Weird expression. imo not really used correctly.
51 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orgie (gastronomique)


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-14 07:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai mis "gastronomique" entre parenthèses car je me demande si le mot "orgie" seul ne se suffit pas à lui-même

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 07:50:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Autre suggestion : "festin ", qui à mon avis associe quantité et qualité

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Sauf erreur de ma part on ne parle pas de quantité mais de qualité
10 mins
  -> ok

agree  kashew: Concision and a certain British crudity in yous suggestion goes well!
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un marathon gastronomique


Explanation:
Juste une petite idée ("ce soir, nous nous lançons dans un marathon gastronomique")

Flo in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench