KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

lodge accommodation

French translation: Gîte (rural)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lodge accommodation
French translation:Gîte (rural)
Entered by: Simon S

21:14 Aug 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: lodge accommodation
établissement d'hébergement de villégiature??

Vos idées sont les bienvenues :)
Simon S
Gîte (rural)
Explanation:
C'est la traduction habituelle de "lodge"

Par exemple :

Gites (hiking lodges) in the United ... - Thorn Tree Travel Forum ...
4 Aug 2008 ... Gites (hiking lodges) in the United ... - exchange travel information, advice, hints and tips. Get help, get connected, get inspired, ...
www.lonelyplanet.com/thorntree/thread.jspa; jsessionid=258F65C3106FC2D5686CCD8F65FE28F7.thorntree3?message... - 103k - Cached - Similar pages

The Coachmans Lodge self catering gites in Loire Valley
The Coachmans Lodge is one of several self catering gites in the grounds of the Chateau des Barres built in 1851, each having their own private garden.
www.1steuropeanholidays.com/ or/html_pages/pid20_english.html - 103k - Cached - Similar pages
gites bellevue mont saint michel, à 3km du mont st-michel
The shepherd's lodge/gite (3 km to the "Mont") in Beauvoir near Pontorson, Avranches... kitchen with living-room, 2 bedrooms, Bathroom, WC ...
www.gites-montsaintmichel.fr/lodgings-shepherds.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci pour vos suggestions. Je préfère gîte rural à auberge de charme, qui fait un peu trop poétique dans mon contexte, mais c'est tout de même excellent. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Auberge (de charme)
languagerescue
4Gîte (rural)
Michel A.
4hebergement
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hebergement


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-25 21:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plutôt "hébergement"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auberge (de charme)


Explanation:
Hi Simon,

I see that you are from Canada where there are many lodge accomodations. I do believe that the closest equivalent in French would be "auberge" which has a "country" connotation. Adding "de charme" adds some class to the type of accomodation. I doubt that the text means "hébergement", which is too general a term or that it refers to lodge accomodation such as the low cost "Econolodge" in the USA...
Just my 2 cents.


    Reference: http://www.resortsandlodges.com/lodging/canada/quebec.html
languagerescue
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valosh
1 hr
  -> Merci!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gîte (rural)


Explanation:
C'est la traduction habituelle de "lodge"

Par exemple :

Gites (hiking lodges) in the United ... - Thorn Tree Travel Forum ...
4 Aug 2008 ... Gites (hiking lodges) in the United ... - exchange travel information, advice, hints and tips. Get help, get connected, get inspired, ...
www.lonelyplanet.com/thorntree/thread.jspa; jsessionid=258F65C3106FC2D5686CCD8F65FE28F7.thorntree3?message... - 103k - Cached - Similar pages

The Coachmans Lodge self catering gites in Loire Valley
The Coachmans Lodge is one of several self catering gites in the grounds of the Chateau des Barres built in 1851, each having their own private garden.
www.1steuropeanholidays.com/ or/html_pages/pid20_english.html - 103k - Cached - Similar pages
gites bellevue mont saint michel, à 3km du mont st-michel
The shepherd's lodge/gite (3 km to the "Mont") in Beauvoir near Pontorson, Avranches... kitchen with living-room, 2 bedrooms, Bathroom, WC ...
www.gites-montsaintmichel.fr/lodgings-shepherds.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Michel A.
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Merci pour vos suggestions. Je préfère gîte rural à auberge de charme, qui fait un peu trop poétique dans mon contexte, mais c'est tout de même excellent. Merci.