KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

multibrand

French translation: multimarque ou collectif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multibrand
French translation:multimarque ou collectif
Entered by: Gabriella Ralaivao

09:18 Aug 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: multibrand
For these reasons, Distribution Marketing EMEA believes it is more important than ever for hotels to celebrate our differences by providing localised language content across IHG's websites. In an effort to assist our guests we have added to the language/country dropdown menu of the brand websites for those countries that have only a multibrand website.

Avez-vous mieux que multimarques?
Caroline Ben Necib
multimarque ou collectif
Explanation:
collectif ou multimarque
j'ai trouvé plusieurs texts contenant "site web collectif", tandis qu'un seul text contient "site web multimarque".
Selected response from:

Gabriella Ralaivao
Mauritius
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7multi-marques
kashew
4 +1(site web) collectifmimi 254
3multimarque ou collectif
Gabriella Ralaivao


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
multi-marques


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
0 min
  -> Thanks: not on the course today?

agree  cenek tomas
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marie Perrin: parfait :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  chrisnkls
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(site web) collectif


Explanation:
site collectif pour publicité d'entreprises non concurrentes;

par référence à multibrand/cooperative mailing = publicité directe collective: consiste pour des entreprises non concurrentes à faire une publicité en commun

Termium

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fischer: oui...
2 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multimarque ou collectif


Explanation:
collectif ou multimarque
j'ai trouvé plusieurs texts contenant "site web collectif", tandis qu'un seul text contient "site web multimarque".

Example sentence(s):
  • Renault envisage de lancer avec d'autres constructeurs et des tiers partenaires un site web multimarque neutre
  • Le site web collectif vise d'une part à permettre un hébergement dans des conditions intermédiaires entre ces 2 formules, ...qui correspond à la demande du plus grand nombre, ...à accroître la visibilité des sites sur l'Internet par effet d'agglom

    Reference: http://pboursin.club.fr/autohi3q.htm
    Reference: http://planete.quartier-rural.org/activ/internet/cr120399.ht...
Gabriella Ralaivao
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci