KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Last Month, I went to Paris with my family for a weekend.

French translation: le mois dernier je suis allé à Paris avec ma famille pour le week-end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Last Month, I went to Paris with my family for a weekend.
French translation:le mois dernier je suis allé à Paris avec ma famille pour le week-end
Entered by: Nancy Bonnefond

12:39 Oct 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: Last Month, I went to Paris with my family for a weekend.
if i want to translate a bigger doc.,can u do it?
akhil kapacee
le mois dernier je suis allé à Paris avec ma famille pour le week-end
Explanation:
fluent French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:50:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
Le mois dernier, je suis allé en famille à Paris pour le week-end

The term \"week-end\" is regularly used in France (mot franglais)
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7le mois dernier je suis allé à Paris avec ma famille pour le week-end
Nancy Bonnefond
4 +6Le mois dernier, j'ai passé un week-end à Paris avec ma famille
GILOU
5 +1oh really???
Samantha Hoffmann
5If you to want to translate a bigger doc... Please see my message:
Yolanda Broad
5Explanation...
Gayle Wallimann
4le mois dernier, j'ai été à Paris avec ma famille pour la fin de semaine
Francis MARC
3le mois dernier, je suis allé(e) à Paris en famille pour un weekendRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le mois dernier, j'ai été à Paris avec ma famille pour la fin de semaine


Explanation:
your sentence is about a maximum of what the site can translate

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je suis allé, plus correct
2 mins
  -> exact, mais language quotidien

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le mois dernier, je suis allé(e) à Paris en famille pour un weekend


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je suis allé en famille à Paris autrement c'est ambigu
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
le mois dernier je suis allé à Paris avec ma famille pour le week-end


Explanation:
fluent French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:50:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
Le mois dernier, je suis allé en famille à Paris pour le week-end

The term \"week-end\" is regularly used in France (mot franglais)

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci M'sieur :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxc4rmen
57 mins
  -> thank you

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  JCEC
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  CNeves
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Simon Charass
10 hrs
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Le mois dernier, j'ai passé un week-end à Paris avec ma famille


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: "j'ai passé.." is fine too.
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Louise Dupont
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Annike THIERRY
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Samantha Hoffmann
5 hrs

agree  thierry2
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation...


Explanation:
I saw the same question last week, or the week before. I don't know if it was you or someone else, however, if you need a translation, you can submit it as a job offer. There might be someone out there to do it for you, but you will have to pay for it. Sorry, we can't do free translations for documents, this is a professional translation site.

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oh really???


Explanation:
and how was it??? did you have fun? ;o)

Samantha Hoffmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: LOL!!!!
2 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If you to want to translate a bigger doc... Please see my message:


Explanation:
Dear akhil kapacee,

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole text is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend a couple of other ProZ links instead:

1. Get a good English to French translator to handle your job. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require (i.e., English to French ), click on "Search for Pros," in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ pages, and select English as the "source" language and French as the target one. You may enter other criteria on the following page.

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on "Post a job" in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ pages.

3. you can also use our fastest and easiest solution: contracting directly for a translation of your text through ProZ's InstantJobs (http://www.proz.com/ijp).

4. If you can't afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language via the online translation software) before making use of it.

In fact, however, your sentence looks like part of a classic homework assignment. I am sure you want to get a good grade, but this is not the way to go about it.

Speaking as a longtime language teacher, I can assure you that if you turn in an assignment with the very sophisticated French of the excellent, professional translators who have provided you with help on your sentence, you will find yourself in very hot water with your teacher: a teacher can tell very quickly whether a student is writing at their own *level* of language learning.

Frankly, I'd advise you to go back and start your assignment over again *in French*, using the kinds of French structures you've already learned. If you don't know how to say something, here's a very handy hint: don't say it! Your teacher will never know what you were thinking and wanted to say (we may be very good at reading student papers, but we certainly can't read their minds!).

So go back through your book, find model sentences that look like what you want to say, and plug in the names, times, places, etc., that you want to talk about. Your teacher will be impressed, your French will have grown stronger through practice, and nobody will be put in an awkward position.

Good luck and happy writing.

Yolanda S. Broad, Ph.D.
ProZ Moderator, French to English


    Retired French and Spanish professor
Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English