KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

water-encased walk-in wine cellar

French translation: cellier immergé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water-encased walk-in wine cellar
French translation:cellier immergé
Entered by: jean-jacques alexandre

14:15 Feb 3, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Restaurant description
English term or phrase: water-encased walk-in wine cellar
Experience an environment designed to entertain your every sense, highlighted by a water-encased walk-in wine cellar

WATER-ENCASED est la partie qui me cause le plus d'interrogation. Quelqu'un peut-il m'expliquer ?
trado1999
cellier immergé
Explanation:
I believe that they're talking about a full fledge cellar, not just a chest, that for decorative purpose has been set in an aquatic environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2009-02-07 06:10:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Trado 1...
Selected response from:

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Grading comment
Merci - c'est très à propos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cave à vin encastrée dans une fontaine murale
Marie Gouy
3armoire à vin à enveloppe d'eau
florence metzger
3cellier immergéjean-jacques alexandre
2cave à vin refroidie à l'eau
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armoire à vin à enveloppe d'eau


Explanation:
http://www.pbase.com/bobfloyd/image/60059824
Aqua Knox Resturant, Venetian, Las Vegas NV I am thrilled and disappointed with this shot all at the same time. This is the very cool water
encased walk-in wine cellar at the Aqua Knox Resturant inside the Venetian. What did not turn out so
well is the water running down the outside of the case. You can see it in some of the light spots but
overall it is lost. However, the whole of the photo was too cool not to use.



florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, je ne sais pas comment le client a rendu ce terme après révision.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: IMHO this loses the idea of 'walk-in'
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cave à vin refroidie à l'eau


Explanation:
Aquaknox is highlighted by a water encased walk-in wine cellar and a state of the art open kitchen
http://realtravel.com/f-16727-las_vegas_restaurant-aquaknox

En cherchant ensuite des photos de ce restaurant, on tombe sur une espèce de grande tour faisant office de porte-bouteilles/cave à vin (http://images.clubzone.com/images/upload/aqua4.jpg) et dans les parois de laquelle de l'eau semble circuler, à mon avis dans le but de rafraichir les bouteilles et dans un but esthétique (cf aussi explication sur http://www.pbase.com/bobfloyd/image/60059824&usg=__L-W3Q-U6U...

Cependant, ma formulation n'est sans doute pas idéale...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cave à vin encastrée dans une fontaine murale


Explanation:
Vu que l'aspect esthétique est important, j'emploierais le mot "fontaine", voire "fontaine de décoration". Armoire et cellier semblent être des termes trop physiques, alors que cave à vin peut signifier la cave elle même comme la collection.

Marie Gouy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cellier immergé


Explanation:
I believe that they're talking about a full fledge cellar, not just a chest, that for decorative purpose has been set in an aquatic environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2009-02-07 06:10:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Trado 1...

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci - c'est très à propos.