KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

bell service

French translation: service d'étage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bell service
French translation:service d'étage
Entered by: jean-jacques alexandre

09:48 Feb 5, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hôtel
English term or phrase: bell service
service majordome?
merci
Emmanuel Sanjuan
service d'étage
Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-05 14:27:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci Emmanuel
Selected response from:

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Grading comment
c'est ce qui me paraît le plus naturel et approprié MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3service d'étagejean-jacques alexandre
3 +1service de chasseur
Cristèle RISPAL
4service de majordome(s)Arusha Topazzini
4services de conciergerie
Sylvie Mathis
4Appel majordome
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appel majordome


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci Nathalie


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services de conciergerie


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.cidj.com/Viewdoc.aspx?docid=557&catid=1
Sylvie Mathis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Sylvie


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service de majordome(s)


Explanation:
voir l'example suivant:

Example sentence(s):
  • Ocean Island Tours, votre hôtel à l'Ile Maurice et aux Seychelles .... Un service de majordomes est également disponible 24 h sur 24

    Reference: http://www.maurice-seychelles.com/hotel-le-saint-geran-ile-m...
Arusha Topazzini
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci !!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service de chasseur


Explanation:
dans les hôtels de luxe on parle de "service de chasseur",
on trouve aussi commissionnaire.

Le chasseur rend de menus services, comme faire une course.


Cristèle RISPAL
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterlangue: en effet - voir question posée le 29 janvier
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service d'étage


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-05 14:27:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci Emmanuel

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
c'est ce qui me paraît le plus naturel et approprié MERCI
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arusha Topazzini: this sounds like a good suggestion...
8 mins
  -> Thanks Arusha

agree  Helen B
30 mins
  -> Thanks Hélène

agree  Sandra Mouton
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra