KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Over-mattress

French translation: un sur-matelas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Over-mattress
French translation:un sur-matelas
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

18:08 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Over-mattress
"Over-mattress" to provide superior mattress comfort and hygiene.

Dans un hôtel. Y a-t-il un terme consacré?
Nathalie Reis
un sur-matelas
Explanation:
that's what they're called in IKEA in France anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-17 18:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks everyone and looks like it is better written 'surmatelas'
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13un sur-matelas
ormiston
4Alaise
memonic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over-mattress
Alaise


Explanation:
Sous les draps housses, les alaises procurent une mesure d'hygiène supplémentaire et protègent les matelas....

memonic
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: this is a step up on a mere mattress protector - it's thick & cosy too!
2 mins

disagree  Anne Rémond: Un surmatelas (sorte de matelas plus fin, de futon que l'on met par dessus le matelas) et une alaise (drap de protection) ne sont pas du tout la même chose, je pense que dans le cas de Nathalie, il s'agit d'un surmatelas.
42 mins

agree  hben
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
over-mattress
un sur-matelas


Explanation:
that's what they're called in IKEA in France anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-17 18:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks everyone and looks like it is better written 'surmatelas'

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène ALEXIS: ou surmatelas
2 mins

agree  MICHELS
4 mins

agree  stephbell
5 mins

agree  Drmanu49: Surmatelas plume et duvet www.milleoreillers.com Le super confort des grands hôtels chez vous dans la meilleure qualité
5 mins

agree  Arnold007: Oui : En Français et en Anglais ici : http://www.thuasne.de/thuasne/webdav/site/biz/shared/assets/...
13 mins

agree  Samia Touhami: Mais sans le tiret: surmatelas
14 mins

agree  xxxJane Elliott
22 mins

agree  Anne Rémond
47 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr

agree  MultiPro
1 hr

agree  Myriam Dupouy
3 hrs

agree  xxxInterlangue: l'orthographe avec trait d'union semble plus fréquente!
13 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
14 hrs