KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

mid season

French translation: mi-saison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid season
French translation:mi-saison
Entered by: Paulette Racine Walden

18:29 Jan 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel
English term or phrase: mid season
tourism hotel prices fluctuate according to the season
Malvina Bernard
mi-saison
Explanation:
this is the translation for mid-season.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:36:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is the same everywhere, in the Florida for exemple, the prices are low in summer, it is not their big season, you ski at Mt- Trembant, the prices are high because it is their season, but in mid-season prices are lower than in full season anywhere.
Selected response from:

Paulette Racine Walden
Grading comment
merci bien des que j'ai vu le mot ca je me suis trouvee vraiment bete c'est quand meme tres evident. Bonne Annee. Malvina Bernard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mi-saison
Paulette Racine Walden
5 +3moyenne saison
Marion Burns
5 +2mi-saisonMichèle Denis
4basse saison, inter-saison
cjohnstone
3 +1en fin et en début de haute saison : à la mi-saison
Arthur Borges
3hors-saisonPascale Dahan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mi-saison


Explanation:
this is the translation for mid-season.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:36:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is the same everywhere, in the Florida for exemple, the prices are low in summer, it is not their big season, you ski at Mt- Trembant, the prices are high because it is their season, but in mid-season prices are lower than in full season anywhere.

Paulette Racine Walden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci bien des que j'ai vu le mot ca je me suis trouvee vraiment bete c'est quand meme tres evident. Bonne Annee. Malvina Bernard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> Happy New Year and Thank You!

agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> Happy New Year and Thank You!

agree  Louise Dupont
28 mins
  -> Bonne Année et Merci!

agree  tradusport
28 mins
  -> Happy New Year and Thank You!

agree  Pascale Dahan: On dit bien mi-Octobre, devrait etre exact pour les saisons.
29 mins
  -> Bonne Année et Merci!

agree  Martine Etienne
37 mins
  -> Bonne Année et Merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moyenne saison


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 18:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://membres.lycos.fr/locaapparts/tarifs.htm

http://www.harasdelafontaine.com/chambres_et_gites.htm

http://www.nax-immobilier.ch/calendrier.html

Marion Burns
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel Lumbroso: "Moyenne saison" s'entend plus que "mi-saison". Google donne 7000 résultats dans un cas contre 3000 dans l'autre.
10 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: This could work too.
13 mins

agree  Nathalie Bouyssès
16 mins

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: google peut bien dire ce qu'il veut mais dans ce cas, moyenne saison n'est pas français ( pour Lionel)
25 mins

neutral  tradusport: Thierry a tout à fait raison!
30 mins

neutral  CGagnon: Bravo, monsieur Lotte. Je rêve du jour où les traducteurs/trices vont cesser de prendre les sites Internet pour le nec plus ultra de la traduction!
31 mins

neutral  Martine Etienne: Francophone, je n'ai jamais utilisé Moyenne Saison?? Google donne une bonne aide en ce qui concerne l'existence de certains mots ainsi que leur contexte. Mais comme partout, Google contient des documents écrits par des personnes qui ne sont pas toutes des
38 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en fin et en début de haute saison : à la mi-saison


Explanation:
Am surer of the first term; think I've heard the second. Let's wait for others to weigh in on this.

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
24 mins
  -> Merci encore !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mi-saison


Explanation:
Tarif des gîtes pour un séjour court mi-saison en Euro. La mi-saison comprend le mois de juin, septembre et les vacances scolaires.






    Reference: http://http:moulin-champalier.com/Tarifs/GitMiSEur.htm
Michèle Denis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
28 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: Oui, beaucoups de references sur Google
30 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basse saison, inter-saison


Explanation:
les périodes de moindre affluence (genre automne ou début de printemps) on peut aussi parler de basse saison, c'est un terme consacré dans le tourisme mais les agences de voyages parlent de haute et basse saison, je chjoisirais basse saison (ou a red herring) hors vacances scolaires could apply as well...take your pick and happy new year

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hors-saison


Explanation:
As opposed to 'pleine-saison'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hors-saison. C\'est le silence Qui se remarque le plus Les volets roulants
tous descendus De l\'herbe ancienne Dans les bacs à fleurs ...
www.franciscabrel.com/discographie/double_tour/20.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.franciscabrel.com ]


Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish