KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

the likes

French translation: substitut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the likes
French translation:substitut
Entered by: Louise Dupont

09:55 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourisme
English term or phrase: the likes
This is not the norm for this time of year as by now natural pans should have had some water, drawing the elephants especially away from the likes of Pump Pan where they have concentrated during the dry winter months.
Florence LOUIS
France
substitut,
Explanation:
The pump pan are :In the dry season, three artificial boreholes provide the only available drinking water in Savute. So the animals should have left the artificials holes to go to the natural ones.... so it is really the LIKES :Something that is similar to help them get through winter until nature can provide the water
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
C'est exactemetn ça. Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6lacsxxxEDLING
4 +3des endroits tels que le...., similaires au ...Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1substitut,
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lacs


Explanation:
Won't it be "lakes" rahter than "likes"?

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Most lakely.
33 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Michel Dessaintes: http://wpni01.auroraquanta.com/pv/wildafrica?img=758
53 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
5 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Louise Dupont: see the reference below
5 hrs
  -> Peut etre! Merci pour votre commentaire!

agree  cjohnstone
7 hrs
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des endroits tels que le...., similaires au ...


Explanation:
.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn
1 hr

agree  William Stein
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substitut,


Explanation:
The pump pan are :In the dry season, three artificial boreholes provide the only available drinking water in Savute. So the animals should have left the artificials holes to go to the natural ones.... so it is really the LIKES :Something that is similar to help them get through winter until nature can provide the water



    Reference: http://wpni01.auroraquanta.com/pv/wildafrica?img=759
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
C'est exactemetn ça. Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Merci