KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

intimate

French translation: destination touristique intime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intimate tourist destination
French translation:destination touristique intime
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:55 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: intimate
an intimate tourist destination and windsurfers paradise
angela asomba-tarer
destination touristique intime
Explanation:
They used it on the official site! See below.

... Nichée en plein cœur de Cabarete, destination touristique intime et véritable
paradis pour les surfeurs, Villa Taina est un hôtel moderne et sélect sur la ...
www.villataina.com/fr/

P.S. I was reluctant to use it myself, but since it is used officially, you might want to follow suit. :)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
very useful indeed. THank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1destination touristique à l'écart des foulesxxxntouzet
4 +1privilŽgiŽe
Odette Grille
5destination touristique intimexxxCHENOUMI
1 +3peu fréquentéRHELLER
4intime / chaleureux
Shog Imas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peu fréquenté


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Locale
2 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  annerp
1 hr
  -> merci anne

agree  Sophie Bramoullé
2 hrs
  -> merci Sophie

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privilŽgiŽe


Explanation:

au sens de rŽservŽe et prŽservŽe

Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: lieu priviligie , ca sonne bien sur une brochure touristique
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destination touristique à l'écart des foules


Explanation:
+

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Graciet: excellent - ou 'peu courue des foules'?
2 mins
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intime / chaleureux


Explanation:
intime (interior, inward)

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destination touristique intime


Explanation:
They used it on the official site! See below.

... Nichée en plein cœur de Cabarete, destination touristique intime et véritable
paradis pour les surfeurs, Villa Taina est un hôtel moderne et sélect sur la ...
www.villataina.com/fr/

P.S. I was reluctant to use it myself, but since it is used officially, you might want to follow suit. :)


    Reference: http://www.villataina.com/fr/
xxxCHENOUMI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
very useful indeed. THank you so much for your help.