KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

exclusive

French translation: très select


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exclusive
French translation:très select
Entered by: angela asomba-tarer

13:56 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: exclusive
an exclusive, modern hotel right on the golden beach of guantanamo bay
angela asomba-tarer
très sélect
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6de luxeIsaPro
4 +2très sélectElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4unique (en son genre)
Shog Imas
4prestigieux, de prestige
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
4hôtel premier classeRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hôtel premier classe


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 13:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou (à) cinq étoiles

(I have already seen 6 stars in Mexico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on dit aussi \"grande classe\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies - \"première\"

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
de luxe


Explanation:
Hôtel de luxe.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  xxxntouzet
7 mins
  -> merci Nadine

agree  annerp
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  lien
13 hrs
  -> merci

agree  lydialakel
20 hrs
  -> merci Lydia

agree  danyce
20 hrs
  -> merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
très sélect


Explanation:
*

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
5 mins

agree  Sophie Bramoullé: Select
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestigieux, de prestige


Explanation:
Juste une autre suggestion.

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unique (en son genre)


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench