KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

breakfast buffet

French translation: petit déjeuner buffet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakfast buffet
French translation:petit déjeuner buffet
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:10 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: breakfast buffet
a generous breakfast buffet is offered at the restaurant, in a relaxing atmosphere with ocea view
angela asomba-tarer
petit-déjeuner buffet
Explanation:
Un copieux petit-déjeuner buffet...
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8petit-déjeuner buffetIsaPro
5 +4un buffet petit-déjeunerBrigitte Huot
5 +1petit déjeuner généreux présenté sous forme de buffet
Beatraduc
4buffet de petit déjeuner
Shog Imas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
petit-déjeuner buffet


Explanation:
Un copieux petit-déjeuner buffet...

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
0 min
  -> merci Nadine

agree  tradax
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  ellitrad
48 mins
  -> merci

agree  annerp
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  xxxMamie
3 hrs
  -> merci mamie

agree  cjohnstone
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Francis Simon
1 day7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Eugenia Fernandez Puente
3 days6 hrs
  -> merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un buffet petit-déjeuner


Explanation:
...Si toutefois vous vouliez la traduction en français......

Brigitte Huot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro: ça veut dire quoi, ça? Dans le domaine du tourisme, on n'a jamais entendu parler de buffet petit-déjeuner... Les hôtels proposent des petits-déjeuners buffet!
2 mins
  -> quelle arrogance !

agree  RHELLER
2 mins

agree  GILOU
3 mins

neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: On n'en a jamais parlé ??? Il ne faut pas être aussi catégorique ! les 2 sont utilisés, mais petit-déjeuner buffet plus souvent.. regardez sur google....
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  annerp
59 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petit déjeuner généreux présenté sous forme de buffet


Explanation:
Même sens bieb sur mais avec une petite variante

Beatraduc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  limule: oui, mais pourquoi pas plutôt copieux?
1 hr
  -> Je suis tout à fait d'accord, copieux est beaucoup mieux, merci

agree  C.A.Joseph: servi sous forme de buffet
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffet de petit déjeuner


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench