KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

gallery bed

French translation: lit mezzanine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gallery bed
French translation:lit mezzanine
Entered by: xxxntouzet

07:40 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: gallery bed
In a tourist guide on Crete, this term appears in two hotel descriptions:

Nostos, Chania
With a name meaning 'homecoming', this little, brightly painted pension offers a friendly welcome. On a traffic-free lane in the heart of the old town, it has studio rooms with gallery beds and balconies, and fine views of the harbour from the shaded roof-top terrace.

Casa Veneta, Chania
This Venetian mansion near the harbour has been divided into double and twin-bedded studios, and open-plan apartments sleeping up to four people on three floors, with twin-bed galleries and balconies, some with sea views.

I think the French term may be "mezzanine", but I am not quite sure about it. Thank you for your help!
Marianne
Marianne Bouvier
sortes de vérandas équipées en chambres à coucher
Explanation:
sans doute en été !!!

http://www.hellas-holidays.com/aghios_nikolaos_no_3.htm

Type B: Open style maisonette for 4 people with a small kitchenette, a living room with a sofa bed and a bathroom/wc. Upstairs there is a sleeping gallery with a double bed on a slightly raised platform, as well as a single bed on the lower level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 16:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type B : 6 appartements de 32 m² pour 2-4 personnes, composé d’une chambre avec lit double, un salon avec 2 canapés-lit, une kitchenette, douche/wc, un balcon ou une véranda avec vue sur la mer. Il y a 3 appartements au rez-de-chaussée et 3 au 1er étage.
http://www.atsaro.com/locappartstucrete03.htm#aghios
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Sur le site www.atsaro.com que tu m'indiques, de nombreux hôtels possèdent effectivement des mezzanines. J'ai l'impression que "mezzanine" convient pour "gallery bed/ bed gallery".
Merci à tous pour vos recherches!
Marianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5.....The bed and breakfast for art and music lovers.......
Gordana Podvezanec
4 +1lit(s) mezzanine
Francis MARC
4sortes de vérandas équipées en chambres à coucherxxxntouzet
4Lit surélevé , lits-jumaux surélevés
Paul Berthelot
1Lit à galerie
Merline


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.....The bed and breakfast for art and music lovers.......


Explanation:
http://www.jstewart.com/tsig.html
http://www.travelassist.com/reg/ns17-02.html

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lit(s) mezzanine


Explanation:
to confirm your feeling:

[Inter SEL Île de France] Poster un message
... Poster un message. En réponse à l'article : Offre : lits mezzanine
en pin. Le mercredi 13 novembre 2002 par SEL DE LA BOUCLE DE ...
interselidf.free.fr/ forum.php?id_article=171&retour=article.php%3Fid_article%3D171 - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine interselidf.free.fr ]

chalets
... 3 chambres avec grand lits + mezzanine avec 2 lits, salle de bains, WC séparé,
grand salon avec cuisine intégrée, canapé convertible, terrasse. ...
www.crobidou.com/chalets.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

meubles pour enfants de WOODLAND: ameublement de chambre d' ...
meubles pour enfants, chambre d'enfant, lit superposé, lit évolutifs, enfants,
lits à étage, lit mezzanine, Woodland, lit de bébé, lits à barreaux, lits ...
www.woodland.de/FRANCE/ - 13k - 28 mar 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

sejour
... 79 €, 91 €. Suite 52m2 2 grands lits mezzanine bains – wc télévision
mini –bar salon, 140 €, 107 €, 122 €. Suite 77m2 ...
www.faude.com/index6.html - 5k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: traduction de mezzanine bed
1 hr
  -> mais où est la traduction du gourou infaillible/omniprésent ?

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Je pense que oui, en studio, je vois mal des lits superposés, mais ça existe aussi.
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lit surélevé , lits-jumaux surélevés


Explanation:
en hauteur

Paul Berthelot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lit à galerie


Explanation:
Il s'agit peut-être d'un lit entouré de barreaux ou à baldaquin... je devine un peu. Voici ce que j'ai trouvé :

"Je sais donc qu'il n'y a pas très longtemps que j'avais mon lit à galerie dans une grande chambre d'un vieil hôtel fort déchu, qui a été démoli depuis pour faire place aux bâtiments neufs de l'École des beaux-arts."http://www.uni-weimar.de/sz/franzoesisch/ressources/byblos/f...

Furniture : Gallery = galerie : Small railing of metal or wood, or a raised rim around the top of tables, cabinets, buffets, etc.
http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...

Mais je suis loin d'être certaine de ces réponses...




Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Le lit à baldaquin ne correspond pas au style de l'hôtel
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Le lit à baldaquin ne correspond pas au style de l'hôtel

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sortes de vérandas équipées en chambres à coucher


Explanation:
sans doute en été !!!

http://www.hellas-holidays.com/aghios_nikolaos_no_3.htm

Type B: Open style maisonette for 4 people with a small kitchenette, a living room with a sofa bed and a bathroom/wc. Upstairs there is a sleeping gallery with a double bed on a slightly raised platform, as well as a single bed on the lower level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 16:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type B : 6 appartements de 32 m² pour 2-4 personnes, composé d’une chambre avec lit double, un salon avec 2 canapés-lit, une kitchenette, douche/wc, un balcon ou une véranda avec vue sur la mer. Il y a 3 appartements au rez-de-chaussée et 3 au 1er étage.
http://www.atsaro.com/locappartstucrete03.htm#aghios

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sur le site www.atsaro.com que tu m'indiques, de nombreux hôtels possèdent effectivement des mezzanines. J'ai l'impression que "mezzanine" convient pour "gallery bed/ bed gallery".
Merci à tous pour vos recherches!
Marianne