KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

the meandering water features

French translation: pièces d'eau aux formes sinueuses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meandering water features
French translation:pièces d'eau aux formes sinueuses
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:29 May 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tourisme
English term or phrase: the meandering water features
Descriptif d'un hotel de luxe,
"stroll amongst the meandering water features"
Il s'agit d'un Palace oriental, jardins et fontaines, bref luxe calme et volupté, mais ce meandering me pose problème, quelle image voyez-vous ?
Isabelle Louis
United States
pièces d'eau aux formes sinueuses/aux contours sinueux
Explanation:
pièces d'eau qui serpentent

pièces d'eau qui décrivent des figures sinueuses
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
c'est vraiment parfait, merci Jean-Luc !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pièces d'eau aux formes sinueuses/aux contours sinueux
Jean-Luc Dumont
2qui fait des méandres
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
qui fait des méandres


Explanation:
http://nahuatl.ifrance.com/nahuatl/cu/nahuatlCUECUEL.html

pas très inspiré...

Michael Bastin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pièces d'eau aux formes sinueuses/aux contours sinueux


Explanation:
pièces d'eau qui serpentent

pièces d'eau qui décrivent des figures sinueuses

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
c'est vraiment parfait, merci Jean-Luc !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  Florence B: je préfère "serpentent" ds ce contexte
7 hrs