KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

to follow suit

French translation: en faire autant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to follow suit
French translation:en faire autant
Entered by: Paul VALET

20:28 Nov 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourisme
English term or phrase: to follow suit
Time to follow suit (..)

Une suggestion d'activité, dans une brochure touristique.
Serait-ce "faire du lèche-vitrine"?
Paul VALET
France
En faire autant/faire de même
Explanation:
Ca veut dire en faire autant, faire de même. Mais, est-ce qu'il y a un jeu de mots dans le contexte? Ca me semble étrange comme activité...A moins que ça veut dire quelquechose comme "à Rome, fait comme les romains..."
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2En faire autant/faire de même
Gayle Wallimann
2 +1faire comme les autres, suivre la foule
Francis MARC
1 +1cest le moment de faire pareilRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En faire autant/faire de même


Explanation:
Ca veut dire en faire autant, faire de même. Mais, est-ce qu'il y a un jeu de mots dans le contexte? Ca me semble étrange comme activité...A moins que ça veut dire quelquechose comme "à Rome, fait comme les romains..."

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: your point about Rome is well-taken :-)
9 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire comme les autres, suivre la foule


Explanation:
FOLLOW SUIT
Pronunciation: 'fâlow soot

WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [v] do what someone else is doing


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes - be a sheep, a "wanna be" :-)
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cest le moment de faire pareil


Explanation:
very little context
your suggestion does not match

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
7 mins