KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

pushbike

French translation: bicyclette/vélo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pushbike
French translation:bicyclette/vélo
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

12:37 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: pushbike
Dans une brochure touristique qur la Nlle Zélande

If you’d prefer, Avis also provides scooter and pushbike hire.

Je pensais qu'il s'agissait peut-être de trottinette, mais Eurodicautom & le GDT traduisent ça par 'scooter' qui, pour moi, n'a rien à voir..et qui ferait double emploi dans ma phrase.
Alors, qu'est-ce que ce PUSHbike a t-il de spécial ?
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
vélo / bicyclette
Explanation:
D'après le dictionnaire Longman unilingue, le pushbike n'est pas propre à la Nouvelle-Zélande : il s'agit simplement d'un "pedal bicycle" (Brit. informal).
Probablement par opposition à un "cycle à moteur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-30 12:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One entry found for push-bike.

Et d\'après Merriam-Webster (dico en ligne)

Main Entry: push-bike
Pronunciation: -\"bIk
Function: noun
British : BICYCLE -- called also push bicycle
Selected response from:

Agnesf
France
Grading comment
Il y a consensus apparemment :-)

Merci à tou(te)s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vélo / bicycletteAgnesf
5bicyclette
Francoise St Marc
5vélo
Graham macLachlan
4bicyclette
Helene45


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vélo / bicyclette


Explanation:
D'après le dictionnaire Longman unilingue, le pushbike n'est pas propre à la Nouvelle-Zélande : il s'agit simplement d'un "pedal bicycle" (Brit. informal).
Probablement par opposition à un "cycle à moteur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-30 12:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One entry found for push-bike.

Et d\'après Merriam-Webster (dico en ligne)

Main Entry: push-bike
Pronunciation: -\"bIk
Function: noun
British : BICYCLE -- called also push bicycle

Agnesf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Il y a consensus apparemment :-)

Merci à tou(te)s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orianne76: exactement !
13 mins

agree  Mark Edmundson
24 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: :)
50 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bicyclette


Explanation:
Définition du dictionnaire Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary
(old-fashioned British English) : a bicycle

Définition du Collins English Dictionary : an informal name for bicycle

Cependant, "pushbike" a peut-être un sens légèrement différent en Nouvelle-Zélande.

Helene45
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bicyclette


Explanation:
...en Australie (voir site) et en Nouvelle Zélande, aka bike elsewhere, ailleurs push-bike semble être surtout utilisé pour les tricycles et autre jouets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-30 13:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il y a beaucoup d\'autres sites australiens ou il est fait mention de pushbike...


    Reference: http://www.abc.net.au/central/stories/s591577.htm
Francoise St Marc
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vélo


Explanation:
it's slang for bicycle

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's not slang-it's just old-fashioned. oh,one of those. thanks! but I've also heard it used to mean normal bicycle (but I do think the word is about 'out' now.)
58 mins
  -> a pushbike didn't have pedals