KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Where is the bathroom?

French translation: où est la salle de bains


00:32 Apr 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Where is the bathroom?
Where is the bathroom?
joe
French translation:où est la salle de bains
Explanation:
OR où se trouve la salle de bains

Bewar! The toilets in France are usually separate from the bathroom which saves a lot of queuing and bad smells...
so if you need the toilets you will say
Où sont les WC? Où sont les toilettes?
bonsoir
Ségolène

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 01:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In someone\'s house I would ask for les cabinets so the question woul d be
Où sont les cabinets s\'il vous plaît?
Not to be mixed up with le cabinet which is short for cabinet de toilette with a washbasin and bidet or shower
and Nothing to do with the cabinet d\'avocats ou médical etc... I probably have you a ll mixed up by now ... SORRY but I like having a laugh!
Goodnight
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16où est la salle de bains
chaplin
5depending on the contextxxxAmandine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
où est la salle de bains


Explanation:
OR où se trouve la salle de bains

Bewar! The toilets in France are usually separate from the bathroom which saves a lot of queuing and bad smells...
so if you need the toilets you will say
Où sont les WC? Où sont les toilettes?
bonsoir
Ségolène

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 01:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In someone\'s house I would ask for les cabinets so the question woul d be
Où sont les cabinets s\'il vous plaît?
Not to be mixed up with le cabinet which is short for cabinet de toilette with a washbasin and bidet or shower
and Nothing to do with the cabinet d\'avocats ou médical etc... I probably have you a ll mixed up by now ... SORRY but I like having a laugh!
Goodnight

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 mins
  -> merci!

agree  NatalieD: excellent conseil!
17 mins
  -> merci beaucoup

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> merci infiniment

agree  RHELLER: multiple meanings - just to make life a little more challenging :-)
3 hrs
  -> merci mille fois

agree  jemo: C'est où les toilettes?
4 hrs
  -> merci toujours et encore

agree  Oana Apetrei
4 hrs
  -> merci de tout coeur

agree  Karin Dyson
6 hrs
  -> merci encore

agree  Florence LOUIS
6 hrs
  -> merci Florence

agree  ben baudoin
8 hrs

agree  Francoise St Marc: ah non! pas 'les cabinets' please !!!! tres vulgaire lol où sont les toilettes? oui. enfin! ;-)
8 hrs
  -> pas chez moi j'ai toujours dit cela chez mes parents le vulgaire c'est plutôt les wc les bogues et j'en passe

agree  Hacene
11 hrs

agree  Ludovic Gorges: "cabinet" est en effet tres popu...Selon le contexte, il peut en effet s'agir des toilettes ou de la salle de bain (sans "s" s'il vous plait). Pour la syntaxe ("c'est ou..."/ "ou sont..", cela depend aussi du contexte d'enonciation: Qui parle? A qui? etc.
11 hrs

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
13 hrs

agree  lien: avec F. Saint Marc, Pas les cabinets !
1 day54 mins

agree  WebTC
1 day56 mins

agree  Steredenn Offret
3 days22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where is the bathroom?
depending on the context


Explanation:
If bathroom means toilets then it will be: Où sont les toilettes? or Où puis-je trouver les toilettes?

If the bathroom is for a bath or a shower then it will be: Où se trouve la salle de bain?

xxxAmandine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench