KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

spans

French translation: permet de traverser


23:46 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: spans
an idyllic little footbridge spans its swimming pool
j'ai pensé à enjambe, surplombe, mène à... aucun ne me plaît vraiment
any thoughts?
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:permet de traverser
Explanation:
Une idyllique petite passerelle permet de traverser la piscine.

Selected response from:

Valerie Benon
Grading comment
Thanks for all the great suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4emjambe...xxxohlala
4 +1Soit Franchir / Soit Travéesktrans
3permet de traverser
Valerie Benon
3chevauche
NancyLynn
3traverseRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traverse


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-24 23:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crosses it (from side to the other)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chevauche


Explanation:
un autre
ou tout simplement croise

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soit Franchir / Soit Travée


Explanation:
On peut franchir la piscine par/ en empruntant une petite .......

La travée d'une idyllique/d'un amour de petite passerelle s'étend au-dessus de la piscine....

2 suggestions


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ...que franchit un amour de petite passerelle - aaahhh, iil y a des jours où Cupidon ne s'en fout pas... :-) ou moins passionné/nant une charmante petite passerelle
2 hrs
  -> merci JLDSF

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emjambe...


Explanation:
qui signifie bien passer par dessus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 51 mins (2004-06-25 08:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eNjambe !

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: enjambe avec N - pour rendre plus poétique j'inverserai - décidément : avec une piscine qu'enjambe / que franchit une passerelle des plus romantiques/ idylliques
5 hrs
  -> merci exact !

agree  xxxsarahl
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Tom Bishop
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Florence B
9 hrs
  -> merci Florence

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permet de traverser


Explanation:
Une idyllique petite passerelle permet de traverser la piscine.



Valerie Benon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the great suggestions