KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

elaborately carved doorway

French translation: richement sculpté


19:00 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: elaborately carved doorway
dans une belle villa... j'ai du mal à tourner ça bien.
élégament sculptés?
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:richement sculpté
Explanation:
elaborate: carefully and minutely worked out

Cf. url ci-dessous
Selected response from:

JEAN-LOUIS LE ROY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2richement sculptéJEAN-LOUIS LE ROY
4 +1porte d'entrée très ouvragée
Francis MARC


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porte d'entrée très ouvragée


Explanation:
... En s'avançant vers le château construit sur les piles de l'ancien moulin fortifié, on découvre la porte d'entrée, très joliment ouvragée et monumentale. ...
www.berry-passion.com/chenonceau_interieur.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires


Le Madrigal de Lille... la lucarne passante à deux versants dont la menuiserire est très ouvragée, la frise dont ... d'antiques, la villa s'ouvre sur une porte d'entrée en ferronnerie ...
asso.nordnet.fr/le-madrigal-de-lille/ coup_coeur/folies_bas.htm



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
richement sculpté


Explanation:
elaborate: carefully and minutely worked out

Cf. url ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.villagesdefrance.free.fr/dept/page71_charolaisbri...
JEAN-LOUIS LE ROY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Epinoux
1 hr

agree  sktrans
9 hrs