KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

mugger's monney

French translation: la consolation de l'agresseur


08:23 Jun 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: mugger's monney
Being empty handed may provoke an attacker, so ensure that you always carry a small amount of money and expired credit cards in a different wallet (this is often referred to as ‘mugger’s money’)
xxxCCARRION
French translation:la consolation de l'agresseur
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Candide
Grading comment
Tres bien ... Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la consolation de l'agresseur
Candide
3 +1des sous pour apaiser l'agresseur
writeaway
4la dîme du cogneur
irat56
3la part du voleur
jemo
3portefeuille <<frictif>>John Peterson
3le lot de consolation de l'agresseur
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la consolation de l'agresseur


Explanation:
*

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Tres bien ... Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Foddai
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la dîme du cogneur


Explanation:
Avec un jeu de mots possible sur "dîme" et "dime".
Juste une suggestion!
Bon dimanche!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des sous pour apaiser l'agresseur


Explanation:
to keep them from getting violent-

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
17 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portefeuille <<frictif>>


Explanation:
fric + fictif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-27 14:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai oublié d\'ajouter qu\'il s\'agit d\'un portefeuille pour berner un agresseur.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le lot de consolation de l'agresseur


Explanation:
Juste une idée !

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la part du voleur


Explanation:
"Autrefois, sur cette ancienne route, de nombreux brigands sévissaient, pillant le chargement des camions là même où l'ascension devient la plus éprouvante. Ils prenaient alors d'assault des véhicules halletants, avaient tout le loisir de se servir à leur aise et disparaissaient avant le sommet. Il paraît même que certains prévoyaient la part du voleur dans leur chargement. "
http://www.immedia.be/sites/16/articles/974.HTM

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32