KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

By in-room dining

French translation: service en chambre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By in-room dining
French translation:service en chambre
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

04:15 Jun 30, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: By in-room dining
The breakfast can be served in the privacy of your room by in-room dining.
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
service en chambre
Explanation:
: Le Mas Candille - Service en chambre Le Mas Candille offre un ensemble d'options pour un Service en chambre pour les hôtes qui souhaitent prendre leur repas dans l'intimité ou ...
www.lemascandille.com.fr/repas/inroom.html

"Travelprice Belgique : voyages, séjours et vols dégriffés ... - [
... de la réception. Des repas peuvent être commandés via le service
en chambre et sont à prendre dans la chambre. Chambres : Les ...
fr.be.lastminute.com/lmn/pso/catalog/ Product.jhtml?CATID=97479&PRODID=362708878
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Merci Bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5service en chambre
jemo
5 +1service à la chambre/aux chambres (CA-FR) service d'étage (FR-FR)
hduverle


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by in-room dining
service en chambre


Explanation:
: Le Mas Candille - Service en chambre Le Mas Candille offre un ensemble d'options pour un Service en chambre pour les hôtes qui souhaitent prendre leur repas dans l'intimité ou ...
www.lemascandille.com.fr/repas/inroom.html

"Travelprice Belgique : voyages, séjours et vols dégriffés ... - [
... de la réception. Des repas peuvent être commandés via le service
en chambre et sont à prendre dans la chambre. Chambres : Les ...
fr.be.lastminute.com/lmn/pso/catalog/ Product.jhtml?CATID=97479&PRODID=362708878

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci Bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
6 mins

agree  Margaux
35 mins

agree  Emérentienne
6 hrs

agree  chaplin
8 hrs

agree  Jacaranda: Dans l'argot (tout à fait correcte) del'hôtellerie en général, que je sache ça s'appelle "room service"
62 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by in-room dining
service à la chambre/aux chambres (CA-FR) service d'étage (FR-FR)


Explanation:
you can ask to have a pizza or a full meal, with service, in your own room

have a look at the fairmont hotels (and have a dream...)

http://www.cphotels.ca/FA/en/CDA/Home/Hotels/Facilities/CDRe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-30 04:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you prefer to turn it simply : \"en prenant un repas dans votre chambre\"

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: le troisième pour moi.
50 mins