KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Phrase

French translation: Que peut-on faire pour nettoyer le tourbillon en bout de circuit?


11:18 Jul 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Swimming Pool
English term or phrase: Phrase
What can be done to clean the end ‘whirlpool’?
Florence Evans
French translation:Que peut-on faire pour nettoyer le tourbillon en bout de circuit?
Explanation:
I am thinking of a swimming-pool with different "pleasures" grouped along what we call in French "un parcours aquatique"...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Que peut-on faire pour nettoyer le tourbillon en bout de circuit?
irat56
4hydromassage/ bain bouillonantRHELLER
3 -1Qu'est-ce qu'on peut faire nettoyer le bain à remous à la fin?Mark Edmundson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
phrase
Qu'est-ce qu'on peut faire nettoyer le bain à remous à la fin?


Explanation:
A suggestion

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olivia MAHÉ: This is not French !
1 hr
  -> This is why I said a suggestion :-)le bain à remous-whirlpool bath (collins/robert)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase
Que peut-on faire pour nettoyer le tourbillon en bout de circuit?


Explanation:
I am thinking of a swimming-pool with different "pleasures" grouped along what we call in French "un parcours aquatique"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
25 mins
  -> Merci Lien, ô beau masque!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smaller hot tub/spa just for sitting in
hydromassage/ bain bouillonant


Explanation:
spa-whirlpool-jacuzzi-hydromassage-bain-a-remous-fabricant-bain-bouillonnant-societe-balneotherapie-eau-massage-hot-tub- piscines-beton ...
www.eauplaisir.com/piscines/piscine-et-spa.php

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20