KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Special Drawing Right

French translation: droit de tirage spécial


08:10 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Special Drawing Right
"SDR" means a Special Drawing Right of the International Monetary Fund

Tourism and travel
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:droit de tirage spécial
Explanation:
Drawing rights is a financial term used to refer to the right to draw funds from a budget. This appears to be referring to that. The above terms are those used in a certain number of international organisations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-04 08:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that would normally be \"droits\" in the plural in both French and English
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3droit de tirage spécialmckinnc
4droit spécial d'émissionyacine
1Droit Spécial de Conceptionmanaa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special drawing right
droit de tirage spécial


Explanation:
Drawing rights is a financial term used to refer to the right to draw funds from a budget. This appears to be referring to that. The above terms are those used in a certain number of international organisations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-04 08:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that would normally be \"droits\" in the plural in both French and English

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins
  -> thanks gilles

agree  xxxESPARRON
37 mins

agree  Florence LOUIS: utilisé dans l'une de mes MT
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special drawing right
droit spécial d'émission


Explanation:
droit spécifique pour emettre des billets de banque

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
special drawing right
Droit Spécial de Conception


Explanation:
Le FMI, Fond Monétaire International dit avoir un droit particulier sur la création des billets de banque, comment ils sont conçus, et pas seulement leur tirage ou le nombre de billets.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench